Bee Deselm v. Tennessee Peace Officers Standards and Training Commission
[…] See T.C.A. § 38-8-104. By statute, the Commission’s members include two state sheriffs, police officers, citizens who are not police officers, one member from the Tennessee Senate, one member from the Tennessee House of Representatives, and the Tennessee Attorney General & Reporter. T.C.A. § 38-8-102. The powers and duties of the POST Commission are set out by statute and in the rules promulgated by the Commission, as authorized in the statutes. See T.C.A. § 38-8-104; see also POST Commission Rules and Regulations (Tennessee Compiled Rules & Regulations 1110-01-.01, et seq.). The statutes provide that the POST Commission “is charged with the duty of observing, administering, and enforcing all of the provisions of [the] chapter” relating to the employment and training of police officers.