State of Tennessee ex rel. Arlie "Max" Watson v. Larry Waters
[…] The Board is the county legislative body of Sevier County. When the Mayor was sworn in, he took an oath of office. The Board subsequently elected Mayor as its Chairperson. In that capacity, Mayor does not vote on resolutions or any other county business, except in the case of a tie. In the first complaint, Plaintiffs set forth a cause of action seeking a writ of certiorari and supersedeas declaring that Mayor canceled a county commission meeting in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-5-105.2 2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-5-105 states that: (a)(1) The county mayor has the power to convene the legislative body in special session when, in the county mayor's opinion, the public necessities require it. (2) Upon written application to the chair of the legislative body by the county mayor or by a majority of the members of such body, then in that instance, it shall be mandatory for the chair to call a special session of such body. (3) The convening date of such body shall not be more than fifteen (15) days nor less than forty-eight (48) hours from the time of the filing of such application with the chair. (4) The provisions of this subsection (a) shall not apply to counties of Class 1 as established by § 8-24-101. (b)(1) The county mayor shall be authorized to call a special session of the county legislative body for emergency purposes only by publication in a newspaper published in the county, and by personal notification to the members of the county legislative body at least two (2) days before the time of the convening of the county legislative body, in any county that authorizes its county mayor to act in accordance with the provisions of this subsection (b), by a two-thirds ( 2/3 ) vote of the county legislative body. (2) The call or notice shall specify the objects and purposes for which such special session is called, and no other business but that embraced in such call shall be transacted during such special session. (3) The provisions of this subsection (b) shall apply only to any county having a population not less than two hundred eighty-seven thousand seven hundred (287,700) and not greater than two hundred eighty-seven thousand eight hundred (287,800) according to the 1980 (continued...) -2- The second complaint sets forth a cause of action pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-35-101 et seq.3 seeking removal of Mayor from his office as Chairperson of the Board pursuant to § 8-47-101 et seq.4 and alleges that Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-5-103(b)5 is unconstitutional.