State of Tennessee ex rel. Arlie "Max" Watson v. Larry Waters
[…] (b) When the suit is brought at the relation of a private individual, it shall be so stated in the bill and proceedings, and such individual is responsible for costs in case they are not adjudged against the defendant. 7 Art. X, § 1 of the Tennessee Constitution states: Every person who shall be chosen or appointed to any office of trust or profit under this Constitution, or any law made in pursuance thereof, shall, before entering on the duties thereof, take an oath to support the Constitution of this State, and of the United States, and an oath of office. 8 Tenn. Code Ann. §8-18-113 provides that, “[a]ny officer or deputy required to take and file such oaths, who enters upon the duties of the office without first taking and filing the same as prescribed, commits a Class C misdemeanor. 9 Pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ.