JERRY WAYNE LYNCH v. CITY OF JELLICO, ET AL.
[…] paid faithfully workers’ compensation premiums in order to ensure the economic well-being of their
employees.” 2004 Tenn. Pub. Acts 962, § 42(a). Thus, the stated purpose of the Act was to make
the workers’ compensation system less costly for employers.
I. Benefit Review Conference
As part of the Workers’ Compensation Reform Act of 2004, the legislature decided that
parties having a workers’ compensation dispute over injuries occurring after January 1, 2005, must
exhaust an administrative process, called a benefit review conference, before filing suit. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 50-6-203(a) (“[n]o claim for compensation under [the] Workers’ Compensation Law
. . . shall be filed with a court . . . until the parties have exhausted the benefit review conference
process. . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(a)(1) (“in case of a dispute over or failure to agree upon
compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law. . . the parties shall first submit the dispute
to the benefit review conference process. . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(b) (“The parties to a
dispute shall attend and participate in a benefit review conference. . . as a condition precedent to
filing a complaint with a court. . . .”). The benefit review conference is a nonadversarial, informal