JERRY WAYNE LYNCH v. CITY OF JELLICO, ET AL.
[…] I. Benefit Review Conference
As part of the Workers’ Compensation Reform Act of 2004, the legislature decided that
parties having a workers’ compensation dispute over injuries occurring after January 1, 2005, must
exhaust an administrative process, called a benefit review conference, before filing suit. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 50-6-203(a) (“[n]o claim for compensation under [the] Workers’ Compensation Law
. . . shall be filed with a court . . . until the parties have exhausted the benefit review conference
process. . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(a)(1) (“in case of a dispute over or failure to agree upon
compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law. . . the parties shall first submit the dispute
to the benefit review conference process. . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(b) (“The parties to a
dispute shall attend and participate in a benefit review conference. . . as a condition precedent to
filing a complaint with a court. . . .”). The benefit review conference is a nonadversarial, informal
dispute resolution proceeding designed to mediate and resolve workers’ compensation matters. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-102(4) (2005). Only when the parties cannot reach an agreement at the