Lisa Howe v. Bill Haslam
[…] Id. at 378-79, 1633. Reitman arose from two California court actions. Id. at 372, 1629. In the first case, Mulkey v. Reitman, the Mulkeys alleged that Reitman “had refused to rent them an apartment solely on account of their race.” Id. In the second action, Prendergast v. Snyder, the Prendergasts sought an injunction prohibiting eviction from their apartment, which they alleged was racially motivated. Id. The plaintiffs in both actions sued under sections 51 and 52 of the California Code, which provided, in part: All persons within the jurisdiction of this State are free and equal, and no matter what their race, color, religion, ancestry, or national origin are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or -16- services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever. Whoever denies, or who aids, or incites such denial, or whoever makes any discrimination, distinction or restriction on account of color, race, religion, ancestry, or national origin, contrary to the provisions of Section 51 of this code, is liable for each and every such offense for the actual