Lisa Howe v. Bill Haslam
[…] Effective May 23, 2011, current section 7-51-1801 et. seq. is entitled the “Equal Access to Intrastate Commerce Act.” Section 7-51-1801 defines “county” as including “any county having a metropolitan form of government” and defines “local government” to mean “a municipality or county.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-51-1801(1) & (2)(2011). That part of section 7-51-1802 created by HB600 provides: (a)(1) No local government shall by ordinance, resolution, or any other means impose on or make applicable to any person an anti-discrimination practice, standard, definition, or provision that shall deviate from, modify, supplement, add to, change, or vary in any manner from: (A) The definition of “discriminatory practices” in § 4-21-102 or deviate from, modify, supplement, add to, change, or vary any term used in such definition and also as defined in such section; or (B) Other types of discrimination recognized by state law but only to the extent recognized by the state.