Lisa Howe v. Bill Haslam
[…] designating “sex” to mean the designation of male or female as provided on one’s birth certificate; and 2) it created the Equal Access to Intrastate Commerce Act (“the ICA”), which currently is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 7-51-1801 & 1802. As noted above, that part of the ICA created by HB600 prohibits local governments from imposing on any person anti-discrimination standards or definitions that deviate from those provided by the THRA and other state law, and voids such local provisions imposed prior to enactment of the ICA. Third, we note that the ICA was amended by chapter 91, section 2 of the 2013 Public Acts. As amended effective April 11, 2013, section 7-51-1802 currently provides: (a)(1) No local government shall by ordinance, resolution, or any other means impose on or make applicable to any person an anti-discrimination practice, standard, definition, or provision that shall deviate from, modify, -12- supplement, add to, change, or vary in any manner from: (A) The definition of “discriminatory practices” in § 4-21-102 or deviate from, modify, supplement, add to, change, or vary any term used in such definition and also as defined in such section; or (B) Other types of discrimination recognized by state law but only to the extent recognized by the state.