IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a
declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
thereunder. (Emphasis supplied).
The Declaratory Judgment Act "should be liberally construed in favor of
the person seeking relief in a proper case to the end that rights and interests be
expeditiously determined." Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. v. Hammond, 290
S.W.2d 860, 862 (Tenn. 1956). Although the Tennessee Declaratory Judgment
Act is to be liberally construed, certain limitations have been placed upon the
9
power of courts to entertain suits brought under the Act. T.C.A. § 20-13-102
(1992) prohibits courts from entertaining suits against the state "or against any
officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the
state, its treasury, funds or property." In addition, a court should not entertain a
suit under the Declaratory Judgment Act if the resolution of the dispute would
require a "judicial investigation of disputed facts." Standard Accident Ins. Co. v.
Carvin, 400 S.W.2d 235, 236 (quoting Newsum v. Interstate Realty Co., 152 Tenn.