(Emphasis supplied).
The Declaratory Judgment Act “should be liberally construed in favor of the person seeking relief in a proper ease to the end that rights and interests be expeditiously determined.” Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. v. Hammond, 200 Tenn. 106, 290 S.W.2d 860, 862 (1956). Although the Tennessee Declaratory Judgment Act is to be liberally construed, certain limitations have been placed upon the power of courts to entertain *257suits brought under the Act. T.C.A. § 20-13-102 (1992) prohibits courts from entertaining suits against the state “or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property.” In addition, a court should not entertain a suit under the Declaratory Judgment Act if the resolution of the dispute would require a “judicial investigation of disputed facts.” Standard Accident Ins. Co. v. Carvin, 217 Tenn. 662, 400 S.W.2d 235, 236 (1966) (quoting Newsum v.