TENNESSEANS FOR SENSIBLE ELECTION LAWS v. TENNESSEE
[…] An outright ban, rather
than a mere limit on contributions, is a drastic measure. See Lavin, 689 F.3d at 548
(explaining that the government could have taken a qualitatively less restrictive approach
by limiting campaign contributions rather than imposing the drastic measure of banning
them). The difference between a ban and a limit is not to be ignored and is considered
when deciding whether a restriction on contributions is closely drawn. Beaumont, 539
U.S. at 162. In Tennessee, candidates are not even required to disclose donors who
contribute $100 or less. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-107(a)(2)(A)(i) (requiring “a list of
all the contributions received, including the full name, complete address, occupation, and
employer of each person who contributed a total amount of more than one hundred
dollars ($100) during the period for which the statement is submitted, and the amount
contributed by that person”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-107(a)(2)(A)(iii) (permitting
reporting “as a single item the total amount of contributions of one hundred dollars
($100) or less;”). Yet, section 117 bans any and all contributions by multicandidate
political campaign committees during the blackout period. If the General Assembly
believes that contributions of $100 or less do not create enough risk of corruption to