TENNESSEANS FOR SENSIBLE ELECTION LAWS v. TENNESSEE
[…] Amendment than does the Congress of the United States.” Suster v. Marshall, 149 F.3d 523, 529-30 (6th
Cir. 1998).
There are very few Tennessee cases regarding campaign finance law. However, another
Tennessee statute was held by a district court to be unconstitutional as-applied. See Emison v. Catalano,
951 F.Supp. 714, 722-23 (E.D. Tenn. 1996). The statute imposed a ban on contributions to state
legislative candidates during the legislative session. Id. at 717. The court stated, “[A] black-out provision
like that in T.C.A. § 2-10-310(a), although inspired by the commendable impulse to eliminate corruption
- 24 -
Annotated section 2-10-117 provides:
No multicandidate political campaign committee other than a committee
controlled by a political party on the national, state, or local level or by a
caucus of such political party established by members of either house of the
general assembly shall make a contribution to any candidate after the tenth
day before an election until the day of the election.
(emphasis added). “Like individuals, PACs enjoy the right to freedom of speech and
association.” Free & Fair Election Fund v. Missouri Ethics Comm’n, 903 F.3d 759, 763