NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] in our state constitution. See Haw. Const. art. 10, § 1[.]™}.
However, it is undisputed that Vaden received credit for 340 days
of time served with respect to his sentence in the other four
cases, for wnich he was sentenced simultaneously in this case.
Further, Vaden's plea agreement specifically provided that if he
did not successfully complete the Maui Court Drug Program, his
sentencing terms for this case would be consecutive to his
sentencing in the other four cases. None of the cases that Vaden
cites stand for the proposition that he is entitled to be twice
5 Delima cites to HRS § 706-625fe), an earlier version of HRS § 706-
625(5), which is not materially different. HRS § 706-625(5}) (2014) provides:
(5) When the court revokes probation, it may impose on the
defendant any sentence that might have been imposed
originally for the crime of which the defendant was
convicted.
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
credited for time served, especially with respect to sentences
which he agreed would be imposed as consecutive sentences.
At the continued hearing on Vaden's Motion to