NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Jeopardy Clauses and HRS § 706-671" and (2} the circuit court
erred in concluding that "Vaden cannot be credited with time
served because the sentence in this case runs consecutively to
four unrelated cases."
"The question whether a proceeding violates the
constitutional prohibitions against double jeopardy is reviewed
de novo." State v. Lee, 91 Hawai‘i 206, 209, 982 P.2d 340, 343
(1999). "Statutory interpretation is a guestion of law
reviewable de novo." State v. Abihai, 146 Hawai‘i 398, 406, 463
P,3d 1055, 1063 (2020) {original emphasis omitted).
HRS § 706-671 (2014) provides in relevant part:
(1) When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has
previously been detained in any State or local correctional
or other institution following the defendant's arrest for
the crime for which sentence is imposed, such period of
detention following the defendant's arrest shall be deducted
from the minimum and maximum terms of such sentence. The
officer having custody of the defendant shall furnish a
certificate to the court at the time of sentence, showing
the length of such detention of the defendant prior to
sentence in any State or local correctional or other
institution, and the certificate shall be annexed to the
efficial records of the defendant's commitment.
(2) When a judgment of conviction or a sentence is vacated
and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the defendant
for the same crime, the period of detention and imprisonment
theretofore served shall be deducted from the minimum and
maximum terms of the new sentence. The officer having
custody of the defendant shall furnish a certificate to the
court at the time of sentence, showing the period of
imprisonment served under the original sentence, and the
certificate shall be annexed to the official records of the
defendant's new commitment.
(emphases added).
AS an initial matter, we note that neither Vaden nor
the State makes a clear distinction between presentence credit
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
under HRS § 706-671(1) and probation incarceration credit under