*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] determining defendants’ minimum term of imprisonment. HRS § 706-669(2)
(2014). A copy is provided to defendants’ probation officers. HRS § 806-
73(b)(3)(F) (2014 & Supp. 2017). And to mental health professionals
conducting court-ordered assessments of defendants. HRS § 806-73(b)(3)(C).
In some instances — for example where there is a recent pre-existing PSR –
waiver of the PSR may be appropriate. But these reports play an important
role in our criminal justice system and trial courts should not consent to
their waiver as a matter of course. See HRS § 706-601(3) (Supp. 2016) (“With
the consent of the court, the requirement of a pre-sentence diagnosis may be
waived by agreement of both the defendant and the prosecuting attorney.”).
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
again in December 2019. The circuit court terminated him from
the Maui Drug Court Program and revoked his probation.
In February 2020, the circuit court resentenced Vaden as
follows.
Case Counts New Sentences