*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] against the aggregate of consecutive sentences. See, e.g,
Wilson v. State, 264 N.W.2d 234, 235 (Wis. 1978) (concluding
that “where consecutive sentences are imposed, pretrial
incarceration time should be credited as time served on only one
of such sentences”). 6
Vaden’s argument that Tauiliili is inapplicable because it
concerns consecutive sentences within a single case as opposed
to multiple cases lacks merit. Vaden cites no authority
allowing “double dipping” in the “presentence” credit context
5 In Tauiliili we noted that the commentary to HRS § 706-671 states that
the statute “provides for some equalization . . . between those defendants
who obtain pre-sentence release and those who do not.” Allowing those who
are detained prior to sentencing to get repeat credit, we said, would
undermine the legislature’s equalization rationale. 96 Hawaiʻi at 199, 29
P.3d at 918.
6 See also State v. Price, 50 P.3d 530, 535 (Mont. 2002) (holding that