*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (1989) (explaining that “[t]hese words ‘minimum and maximum
terms’ refer to the minimum term of imprisonment to be
determined by the paroling authority, see HRS § 706–669 (1985),
3
Thus, Thompson had fully served his eight (concurrent) ten-year
extended sentences for counts 9-11, 15-17, 20 and 21, as well as his
(concurrent) one year sentence on count 13; he had served seventeen years of
his (concurrent) twenty-year extended sentences for counts 12 and 22; and he
had served seventeen years with respect to his nine (concurrent) terms of
life with the possibility of parole.
4
HRS § 706-669 provides in relevant part:
When a person has been sentenced to an indeterminate or an
extended term of imprisonment, the Hawaiʻi paroling
authority shall, as soon as practicable but no later than
six months after commitment to the custody of the director
of the department of [public safety] hold a hearing, and on
the basis of the hearing make an order fixing the minimum
term of imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall
become eligible for parole.
4
*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
and the maximum length of imprisonment, determined under [the
relevant penal statute] for defendant[’s conviction.]”).
Although HRS § 706-671(2) does not specify how time