*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] consecutive twenty-year terms.
On appeal, Thompson correctly contends his 2017
resentencing failed to give him full credit for time he served
on his 2001 sentence. The credit was applied only to the sixty-
one year combined total sentence rather than to each of the
offenses comprising his 2017 resentence.2 At the time of his
2
The following chart compares Thompson’s 2001 sentence and 2017
resentence:
3
*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
resentencing in 2017, Thompson had served seventeen years on all
of his concurrent sentences.3
Under HRS § 706-671(2), “when a judgment of conviction
or a sentence is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter
imposed upon the defendant for the same crime, the period of
detention and imprisonment theretofore served shall be deducted
from the minimum and maximum terms of the new sentence.” The
reference in HRS § 706-671(2) to “minimum and maximum terms”
denotes the minimum term set by the Hawaiʻi paroling authority
pursuant to HRS § 706-6694 and the statutory maximum term for
each count. State v. Martin, 71 Haw. 73, 74, 783 P.2d 292, 293