*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] wording of HRS § 706-671(2) suggests that on resentencing for
those same crimes, the defendant is entitled to credit against
each of those same crimes, rather than only once against the
aggregate of the consecutive sentences. See State v. Brant, 72
Haw. 230, 232, 813 P.2d 854, 855 (1991) (noting that “nothing in
the statute allows a court discretion to decide whether to
credit time already served for the same offense. Section 706-
671 clearly mandates credit for time served in detention or
imprisonment when a sentence is vacated and [a] new sentence is
thereafter imposed.”).5
5
Subsection (1) of HRS § 706-671 governs credit for time served by the
defendant from the time of arrest until the imposition of the initial
sentence. HRS § 706-671(1) provides in relevant part:
When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has
previously been detained in any State or local correctional
or other institution following the defendant’s arrest for
the crime for which sentence is imposed, such period of
detention following the defendant’s arrest shall be
(continued . . .)
5
*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(continued . . .)
deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of such
sentence.
We interpreted and applied subsection (1) in State v. Tauiliili, where
we held that “credit for presentence imprisonment is properly granted against
only the aggregate of the consecutive sentence terms.” 96 Hawaiʻi 195, 197–
99, 29 P.3d 914, 916–18 (2001)(emphasis added). We have not, however,
previously had occasion to decide whether the statutory mandate contained in
subsection (2) of HRS § 706-671 requires that, on resentencing after the
original sentence has been vacated, credit for time served is properly
granted against only the aggregate of the consecutive sentence terms.
In Tauiliili, we relied on the Commentary to HRS § 706-671 in reaching
our decision that credit for presentence imprisonment should only be applied
once against the aggregate of the consecutive sentences:
The commentary to HRS § 706-671 states in relevant part
that “[t]his section provides for a result which the Code
deems fair” and “provides for some equalization ... between
those defendants who obtain pre-sentence release and those
who do not.” Statutes giving credit for presentence
confinement were designed to ensure equal treatment of all
defendants whether or not they are incarcerated prior to
conviction. [In Re Atiles, 33 Cal.3d 805, 808, 662 P.2d
910, 911 (Cal. 1983)]. [G]ranting presentence credit,