NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] subject matter jurisdiction over the case. Kahapea argues that a
special proceeding (Special Proceeding) filed in the Circuit
Court of the Third Circuit (Circuit Court)4 and a federal court
action to enforce an arbitration award5 divested the District
Court of jurisdiction. This contention is without merit.
"The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law
that we review de novo under the right/wrong standard." Lingle
v. Hawai#i Gov't Employees Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152, AFL-CIO, 107
Hawai#i 178, 182, 111 P.3d 587, 591 (2005). Pursuant to HRS §
604-5 (2016), the district courts have jurisdiction "in all civil
actions where the debt, amount, damages, or value of the property
claimed does not exceed $40,000 . . . . Attorney's commissions or
fees, including those stipulated in any note or contract sued on,
interest, and costs, shall not be included in computing the
jurisdictional amount."
HSFCU's Complaint was a civil action that sought a
judgment totaling $25,159.20 plus interest, fees, and costs,
which is an amount below the statutory maximum of $40,000. See
HRS § 604-5. HRS § 604-5 states that fees and costs are not
included in computing the jurisdictional amount. See id.