A21A0791. RENASANT CORPORATION et al. v. KORST.
[…] Construing these allegations in Korst’s favor, as we must at this stage of the
proceedings, it does not appear to a certainty that Korst would be entitled to no relief
under any state of facts which could be proved in support of a claim under the Act.
See Austin, 294 Ga. at 775. The Act provides that a person aggrieved by a
discriminatory housing practice may file a civil action “to obtain appropriate relief
with respect to such discriminatory housing practice[,]” OCGA § 8-3-217 (a) (1),
including injunctive relief, actual and punitive damages, and reasonable attorney fees
and costs. OCGA § 8-3-217 (b) (1).
Korst’s complaint expressly asserts that the Renasant defendants violated
OCGA § 8-3-204 of the Act, which provides that “discriminatory housing practices”
include acts by a “person or other entity whose business includes engaging in
residential real estate related transactions to discriminate against any person in
making available such a transaction or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction
because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.”
OCGA § 8-3-204 (b). See OCGA § 8-3-201 (8) (defining “discriminatory housing
11
practice” to include acts that are unlawful under OCGA § 8-3-204, among other
provisions of the Act). The Act defines the term “residential real estate related
transaction” to include “[t]he making or purchasing of loans or providing other
financial assistance . . . [s]ecured by residential real estate[.]” OCGA § 8-3-204 (a)
(1) (B).
Contrary to the Renasant defendants’ argument, however, the complaint’s
allegations are not limited to discriminatory housing practices under OCGA § 8-3-