A21A0898. MCARTHUR et al. v. BEECH HAVEN BAPTIST
[…] claim. We review the trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss under
the de novo standard of review. The dismissal of a complaint will be
affirmed if right for any reason.3
With these guiding principles in mind, we now turn to the plaintiffs’ claims of error.
2
OCGA § 16-14-1 et seq.
3
Walker County v. Tri-State Crematory, 292 Ga. App. 411, 411-412 (664 SE2d
788) (2008) (citations and punctuation omitted).
3
1. The plaintiffs argue that the time limit for filing a claim for damages from
childhood sexual abuse as set forth in OCGA § 9-3-33.1 (a) (2) is not a statute of
repose, and therefore is subject to tolling provisions, such as fraud-related tolling.
Under OCGA § 9-3-33.1 (a) (2), “[n]otwithstanding Code Section 9-3-33
[setting forth the general statute of limitation for injury claims] . . . any civil action
for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse committed
before July 1, 2015, shall be commenced on or before the date the plaintiff attains the
age of 23 years.”
“A statute of repose stands as an unyielding barrier to a plaintiff’s right of
action. The statute of repose is absolute; the bar of the statute of limitation is
contingent. The statute of repose destroys the previously existing rights so that, on