A21A0898. MCARTHUR et al. v. BEECH HAVEN BAPTIST
[…] plaintiff to the priest, and failing to protect the plaintiff.12 Thus, “[t]he defendants’
alleged conduct in tolerating this abuse and keeping it secret from the public and
parishioners did not, as a legal matter, debar [the plaintiffs] from pursuing the tort
claims at issue.”13 Although the plaintiffs argue that Saint Joseph’s is wrongly
decided and under review by the Supreme Court of Georgia, the case remains binding
precedent.14
3. The plaintiffs argue that the trial court erroneously found that their RICO
claims were time-barred.
OCGA § 16-14-8 provides a five-year statute of limitation for a civil
action brought for RICO violations. That statute was revised, effective
July 1, 2015, to provide that a civil action “shall be commenced up until
five years after the conduct in violation of a provision of this chapter
terminates.” Before that revision, OCGA § 16-14-8 provided that such
12
Id. at 714 (1) (c).
13
Id. at 714-715 (1) (c).
14
See Court of Appeals Rule 33.2 (a) (1) (a 2-1 decision issued after August
1, 2020 is binding precedent); Evergreen Packaging v. Prather, 318 Ga. App. 440,