A21A0898. MCARTHUR et al. v. BEECH HAVEN BAPTIST
[…] 7
See Colormatch, 275 Ga. at 252 (2); cf. OCGA § 9-3-33 (setting the statute
of limitation from when the “right of action accrues”).
8
See OCGA § 9-3-33.1 (a) (1) (defining term).
9
Doe v. Saint Joseph’s Catholic Church, 357 Ga. App. 710, 712 (850 SE2d
267) (2020) (cert. granted June 21, 2021).
5
plaintiffs’ claims that were not premised on childhood sexual abuse were subject to
tolling that overcame the applicable statutes of limitation.
2. The plaintiffs allege that the relevant statutes of limitation were tolled by
fraudulent concealment pursuant to OCGA § 9-3-96.10 The gravamen of their fraud-
based tolling claims is that the churches knew about the abuse but concealed that
knowledge from the plaintiffs.
Under OCGA § 9-3-96, “[i]f the defendant or those under whom he claims are
guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing
an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s
discovery of the fraud.”
We have previously rejected fraud-based tolling in a case with similar factual
circumstances. In Doe v. Saint Joseph’s Catholic Church, the plaintiff sued a church
for alleged sexual abuse he suffered while he was an alter boy during the 1970s.11 We
10