STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. KYLE M. GRESAK (20-01-0013, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] That memorandum remains in effect to this day. In 1989, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 "[t]o mitigate the undue severity that might accompany the otherwise automatic application of A-0483-20 8 the mandatory minimum sentence under the Graves Act." Benjamin, 228 N.J. at 368. This statute authorizes "a limited exception that allows certain first- time offenders to receive a reduced penalty if the imposition of a mandatory term would not serve the interests of justice." Ibid. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 provides: On a motion by the prosecutor made to the assignment judge that the imposition of a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under [the Graves Act] for a defendant who has not previously been convicted of [a Graves Act] offense . . . does not serve the interests of justice, the assignment judge shall place the defendant on probation pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2C:43–2(b)(2)] or reduce to one year the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment during which the defendant will be ineligible for parole. The sentencing court may also refer a case of a defendant who has not previously been convicted of an offense under that subsection to the assignment judge, with the approval of the prosecutor, if the sentencing court believes that the interests of justice would not be served by the imposition of a mandatory minimum term. The relief afforded by N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 arises in two ways. The prosecutor can make a motion to the assignment judge for a waiver of the mandatory minimum penalty. Alternatively, the sentencing judge may refer the matter to the assignment judge if the prosecutor approves the referral.