State Of Washington, V. Michael Sean Thompson
[…] In 1909, after the legislature enacted a statute eliminating the insanity defense, our Supreme Court invalidated that statute, explaining that the sanity of the accused, at the time of committing the act charged against him, has always been regarded as much a substantive fact, going to make up his guilt, as the fact of his physical commission of the act. It seems to us the law could as well exclude proof of any other substantive fact going to show his guilt or innocence. If he was insane at the time to the extent that he could not comprehend 3 This is apparent from the language of RCW 10.77.030. If “condition of mind” meant “insanity,” the statute would effectively state: “No [insanity] proximately induced by the voluntary act of a person charged with a crime shall constitute insanity.” As such a reading contradicts itself, it is clearly not what the legislature intended. 7 No. 80602-5-I/8 the nature and quality of the act—in other words, if he had no will to control the physical act of his physical body, how can it in truth be said that the act was his act?