State Of Washington, V. Michael Sean Thompson
[…] They do opine that Mr. Thompson’s intoxication was a factor and that maybe it had some role in enhancing his paranoia at the time. Nevertheless, the trial court excluded any reference to insanity because the expert witnesses were of the opinion that Thompson’s mental state at the time of the offense was also impacted by his voluntary use of drugs and alcohol. In doing so, the trial court assumed that the term “condition of mind” refers to insanity, observing that “there can be multiple proximate causes” of a defendant’s state of mind, and stating that RCW 10.77.030(3) talks about “No condition of mind proximately induced by the voluntary act of a person charged with a crime shall constitute insanity.” Even taking the defense’s experts—in looking at those reports in the light most favorable even to Mr.