trial.” Williams v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 439, 442 (2007) (en banc) (quoting Jackson v.
[…] Ass’n, 12
Va. App. 702, 705 (1991))).9 So in the context of this case, even if one could point to aspects of
9
This framework for discerning whether a law should be given retroactive or prospective
effect was (and still is) guided by Code § 1-238 and Code § 1-239 (formerly Code § 1-16).
Compare Code § 1-238 (providing that a “[r]eenacted” statute supplements “the existing
substantive provisions” of prior versions of the statute and is “effective prospectively unless the
bill expressly provides that such changes are effective retroactively on a specified date”
(emphasis added)), with Code § 1-239 (“No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed
to repeal a former law, as to any offense committed against the former law . . . except that the
proceedings shall conform, so far as practicable to the laws in force at the time of such
- 14 -
Code § 18.2-251.03’s amendments that effected procedural or remedial changes, so long as the
amendments effected any change in substantive rights, neither the trial court nor this Court
would be permitted to apply the statute retroactively. See id.