trial.” Williams v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 439, 442 (2007) (en banc) (quoting Jackson v.
[…] Pennington v. Superior
Iron Works, 30 Va. App. 454, 459 (1999) (“In order for [a] statutory change ‘to apply
retroactively, . . . it must be procedural in nature and affect remedy only, disturbing no
substantive right or vested rights.’” (emphasis added) (quoting Cohen v. Fairfax Hosp. Ass’n, 12
Va. App. 702, 705 (1991))).9 So in the context of this case, even if one could point to aspects of
9
This framework for discerning whether a law should be given retroactive or prospective
effect was (and still is) guided by Code § 1-238 and Code § 1-239 (formerly Code § 1-16).
Compare Code § 1-238 (providing that a “[r]eenacted” statute supplements “the existing
substantive provisions” of prior versions of the statute and is “effective prospectively unless the
bill expressly provides that such changes are effective retroactively on a specified date”
(emphasis added)), with Code § 1-239 (“No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed
to repeal a former law, as to any offense committed against the former law . . . except that the
proceedings shall conform, so far as practicable to the laws in force at the time of such
- 14 -