bladder cancer. This presumption is rebuttable. RCW 51.32.185(1)(d). In Spivey v. City of
[…] regarding bladder cancer is arbitrary and violates substantive due process. However, the City did
not include a substantive due process challenge to RCW 51.32.185(1)(a) in its assignments of
error and did not reference this claim in its opening brief. We generally do not address claims
asserted for the first time in the reply brief. Samra v. Singh, 15 Wn. App. 2d 823, 834 n.30, 479
P.3d 713 (2020). Therefore, we decline to consider the City’s substantive due process argument.
E. ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL
Bradley argues that he is entitled to attorney fees on appeal under RCW 51.52.130 and
RCW 51.32.185(9)(b). We agree.
14
No. 54981-6-II
RCW 51.52.130(2) provides that “[i]n an appeal to the superior or appellate court
involving the presumption established under RCW 51.32.185, the attorney’s fee shall be payable
as set forth under RCW 51.32.185.” RCW 51.32.185(9)(b) provides that attorney fees are
permitted in an appeal to any court involving the presumption under RCW 51.32.185(1) and
when “the final decision allows the claim for benefits.”
Here, we affirm the superior court’s order granting summary judgment in favor of