bladder cancer. This presumption is rebuttable. RCW 51.32.185(1)(d). In Spivey v. City of
[…] judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c); Weaver, 194 Wn.2d at 472.
In addition, this case involves statutory interpretation, which is a question of law that we
review de novo. Spivey, 187 Wn.2d at 726. Our primary goal in interpreting a statute is to
determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent. Wright v. Lyft, Inc., 189 Wn.2d 718, 722,
406 P.3d 1149 (2017). We discern this intent through the language of the statutory provision, the
context of the statute, and related statutes. Jametsky v. Olsen, 179 Wn.2d 756, 762, 317 P.3d
1003 (2014).
RCW 51.12.010 states that the IIA “shall be liberally construed for the purpose of
reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or death
occurring in the course of employment.” “The IIA is remedial in nature, and thus we must
construe it ‘liberally . . . in order to achieve its purpose of providing compensation to all covered
employees injured in their employment, with doubts resolved in favor of the worker.’ ” Spivey,