bladder cancer. This presumption is rebuttable. RCW 51.32.185(1)(d). In Spivey v. City of
[…] firefighting in general does not cause bladder cancer. Instead, the employer must focus on
3
The City also refers to a veto of a section providing a statement of intent of a 2007 bill
amending RCW 51.32.185(1). See LAWS OF 2007, ch. 490, at 2253. The explanation of veto
stated a concern that the statement of intent contained “broad generalizations about the incidence
of cardiovascular disease.” LAWS OF 2007, ch. 490, veto statement at 2256.
12
No. 54981-6-II
evidence showing what caused the individual claimant’s cancer. RCW 51.32.185(1)(d) provides
a nonexclusive list of relevant factors: “use of tobacco products, physical fitness and weight,
lifestyle, hereditary factors, and exposure from other employment or nonemployment activities.”
An employer can avoid summary judgment only if it presents evidence that creates a genuine
issue of material fact the individual claimant’s bladder cancer was caused by these or other
nonoccupational factors.
An example of the type of evidence needed to rebut the RCW 51.32.185(1) presumption