bladder cancer. This presumption is rebuttable. RCW 51.32.185(1)(d). In Spivey v. City of
[…] ANALYSIS
A. OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE PRESUMPTION FOR FIREFIGHTERS
The Industrial Insurance Act (IIA), Title 51 RCW, governs workers’ compensation
claims. RCW 51.32.180 states that any worker who contracts an occupational disease in the
course of employment is entitled to certain workers’ compensation benefits. An “occupational
disease” is a disease that “arises naturally and proximately out of employment.” RCW
51.08.140. In general, the worker bears the burden of proving an occupational disease when
asserting a workers’ compensation claim. Spivey, 187 Wn.2d at 726.
However, RCW 51.32.185(1)(a)(iii) and (3)(b) establish a presumption that bladder
cancer is an occupational disease for firefighters. This presumption can be rebutted by the
preponderance of the evidence. RCW 51.32.185(1)(d). “Such evidence may include, but is not
limited to, use of tobacco products, physical fitness and weight, lifestyle, hereditary factors, and
6
No. 54981-6-II
exposure from other employment or nonemployment activities.” RCW 51.32.185(1)(d).
Whether an employer has rebutted the RCW 51.32.185(1) presumption generally is a question of
fact. Spivey, 187 Wn.2d at 727-28.
In Spivey, the Supreme Court determined that the Morgan theory of presumptions applies
to RCW 51.32.185(1).