In Re: The Detention Of Randy R. Smith
[…] In re Det. of Taylor-Rose, 199 Wn. App. 866, 873, 401 P.3d 357 (2017). To do so, the State must prove three elements: (1) that the respondent “has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence,” (2) that the respondent “suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder,” and (3) that such abnormality or disorder “makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.” 6 No. 54505-5-II In re Det. of Post, 170 Wn.2d 302, 309-10, 241 P.3d 1234 (2010) (quoting RCW 71.09.020(19)).3 II. JUDICIAL COMMENT In order to show that a person is an SVP, the State must first prove that the respondent “has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence.” RCW 71.09.020(19).