Trump v. Thompson
[…] The Act establishes a framework under which a former President may assert executive privilege, subject to the incumbent’s decision on whether to uphold the privilege, which is consistent with the constitutional principle explained by the Court in Nixon v. GSA. Compare Nixon v. GSA, 433 U.S. at 449 (explaining that the incumbent President is best positioned “to assess the present and future needs of the Executive Branch, and to support invocation of the privilege accordingly”), with 44 U.S.C. § 2208(c)(1) (establishing that when a former President makes a privilege assertion, the Archivist shall then “determine whether the incumbent President will uphold the claim asserted by the former President”).