UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Plaintiff’s argument that the PRA strips him of his constitutional rights is unavailing.
The Act establishes a framework under which a former President may assert executive privilege,
subject to the incumbent’s decision on whether to uphold the privilege, which is consistent with
the constitutional principle explained by the Court in Nixon v. GSA. Compare Nixon v. GSA, 433
U.S. at 449 (explaining that the incumbent President is best positioned “to assess the present and
future needs of the Executive Branch, and to support invocation of the privilege accordingly”),
with 44 U.S.C. § 2208(c)(1) (establishing that when a former President makes a privilege
assertion, the Archivist shall then “determine whether the incumbent President will uphold the
claim asserted by the former President”). And because the PRA applies only to “Presidential
records,” defined as records reflecting “the activities, deliberations, decisions, and policies” of
the Presidency, Plaintiff’s personal records, such as those reflecting conversations with a