UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the twelve-year clock runs. See, e.g., 95 Cong. Rec. H34895 (daily ed. Oct. 10, 1978) (statement
of Rep. Brademas); see also 95 Cong. Rec. S36845 (daily ed. Oct. 13, 1978) (statement of Sen.
Nelson) (explaining that the legislation was “carefully drawn” to strike a balance between the
confidentiality of the President’s decision-making process and the public interest in preservation
of the records).
The PRA defines “Presidential records” as records reflecting “the activities, deliberations,
decisions, and policies” of the Presidency. 44 U.S.C. § 2203(a). Under the Act, when a
2
See discussion infra at § III.A.1.ii.a.
Page 7 of 39
President leaves office, the Archivist “assume[s] responsibility for the custody, control, and
preservation of, and access to” the Presidential records of the departing administration. Id. §
2203(g)(1). The Archivist must make Presidential records available to the public under the
Freedom of Information Act five years after the President leaves office. Id. § 2204(b)(2), (c)(1);