Donald Trump v. Bennie Thompson
[…] do not apply, and the Archivist “shall” provide access to presidential records, when the documents are: • subpoenaed or subjected to other judicial process by a court as part of a civil or criminal proceeding; • requested by an incumbent President “if such records contain information that is needed for the conduct of current business of the incumbent President’s office and that is not otherwise available”; or • requested by either House of Congress or a committee acting within its jurisdiction and the information is “needed for the conduct of its business and [is] not otherwise available[.]” 44 U.S.C. § 2205(2)(A)–(C). Disclosure under this section is “subject to any rights, defenses, or privileges which the United States or any agency or person may invoke[.]” Id. at § 2205(2).