Donald Trump v. Bennie Thompson
[…] L. No. 113-187, 128 Stat. 2003, provided detailed procedures for protecting and 10 Mr. Trump has not argued that the Constitution requires that the views of a former President unilaterally control. Nor could he. See Nixon v. GSA, 433 U.S. at 449; Burke, 843 F.2d at 1479; Nixon v. United States, 978 F.2d at 1272. 11 The Executive Order provided that the incumbent President “will support” the former President’s privilege claim only when he concurs in the assertion of privilege and access is sought by the public under 44 U.S.C. § 2204(c)(1). Exec. Order No. 13,233 § 4. 33 asserting claims of “constitutionally based privilege” against disclosure “to the public” of presidential records. Id. § 2; 44 U.S.C. § 2208 (procedures for public disclosure). The 2014 Amendments provide that, if “the incumbent President determines not to uphold the claim of privilege asserted by the former President,” then “the Archivist shall release the Presidential record subject to the claim” at the end of a 90-day period unless otherwise directed by a court order. 44 U.S.C. § 2208(c)(2)(C) (emphasis added).