Donald Trump v. Bennie Thompson
[…] Burke, 843 F.2d 1473, 1475 (D.C. Cir. 1988); National Archives and Records Administration Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-497, § 103(b)(2), 98 Stat. 2280, 2283. 27 ceremonial duties of the President[,]” are excluded from regulation. Id. § 2201(3). Under the Presidential Records Act, once a President’s time in office concludes, the “Archivist of the United States shall assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President.” 44 U.S.C. § 2203(g)(1). The Archivist has “an affirmative duty to make such records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible consistent with the provisions” of the Presidential Records Act. Id. § 2203(g)(1). The Act provides former Presidents with some protection against public disclosure.