Donald Trump v. Bennie Thompson
[…] to restrict for up to twelve years public access to records that (1) are classified and involve national defense or foreign policy, (2) relate to appointments to public office, (3) are exempt from disclosure under certain federal statutes, (4) contain trade secrets or other privileged or confidential commercial or financial information obtained from a person, (5) constitute “confidential communications requesting or submitting advice, between the President and the President’s advisers, or between such advisers[,]” or (6) personnel, medical, and similar files implicating personal privacy. 44 U.S.C. § 2204(a) & (a)(1)–(a)(6); see also 36 C.F.R. § 1270.40(a). The Act tasks the Archivist with properly designating “[a]ny Presidential record or reasonably segregable portion thereof containing information within a category restricted by the President[,]” and preventing public access to those documents until the appropriate time. 44 U.S.C. § 2204(b)(1); see also 36 C.F.R. § 1270.40(c). The Presidential Records Act precludes judicial review of the Archivist’s designations “[d]uring the period of restricted access[,]” except for “any 28 action initiated by the former President asserting that a determination made by the Archivist violates the former President’s rights or privileges.” 44 U.S.C. § 2204(b)(3), (e).