Crews v. United States
[…] Second, he highlights that the trial court’s jury instructions and verdict form failed to include the required element of carrying outside the home or business. Third, appellant notes that the government failed to object to the CPWL instruction or the verdict form. The government admits it was error not to instruct the jury on the government’s burden to also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was carrying the pistol 6 Section 22-4504 of the D.C. Code, in relevant part states: (a) No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or dangerous weapon. Whoever violates this section shall be punished as provided in § 22-4515, except that: (1) A person who violates this section by carrying a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or dangerous weapon, in a place other than the person’s dwelling place, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both. . . . 21 outside his home or business; however, it claims it was harmless error because the evidence demonstrated that appellant was not in his home, business, or on land possessed by him when carrying the firearm.