Crews v. United States
[…] Therefore, the trial court issued its final denial of appellant’s motion to suppress. B. Trial and Sentencing The relevant Fourth Amendment evidence presented at trial mirrored the evidence presented at the motion to suppress hearing. The only additional evidence admitted at trial, relevant to our review, pertains to the Judgment and Commitment Order, which reflects a felony CPWL conviction and requires proof beyond a 9 reasonable doubt that appellant carried the weapon “in a place other than the person’s dwelling place” or “on other land possessed by the person.” D.C. Code § 22- 4504(a)(1). Throughout the presentation of the case the jury was presented with the elements for misdemeanor CPWL, which does not require the aforementioned element of proof that was put forward. See D.C. Code § 22-4504(a) (“No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or dangerous weapon.”).