Crews v. United States
[…] David P. Saybolt, Assistant United States Attorney, with whom Timothy J. Shea, United States Attorney, and Elizabeth Trosman, John P. Mannarino, and Ariel Dean, Assistant United States Attorneys, were on the brief, for appellee. Before BLACKBURNE-RIGSBY, Chief Judge, THOMPSON, * Associate Judge, and FERREN, Senior Judge. * Judge Thompson was an Associate Judge of the court at the time of January 26, 2021. Judge Thompson’s term expired Saturday, September 4, 2021; however, she will continue to serve as an Associate Judge until her successor is confirmed. See D.C. Code § 11-1502 (2012 Repl.) (“Subject to mandatory retirement at age 74 and to the provisions of subchapters II and III of this chapter, a judge of a District of Columbia court appointed on or after the date of enactment of the District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970 shall serve for a term of fifteen years, 2 BLACKBURNE-RIGSBY, Chief Judge: Appellant Harry Crews appeals the denial of his motion to suppress a handgun recovered from his person and seeks correction of his sentence.