Filed 11/10/21
[…] or assert a lien or right of reimbursement against any judgment
obtained by the injured employee to recover the amount paid in
workers’ compensation benefits. (Lab. Code, §§ 3852, 3856,
18
subd. (c); Quinn v. State of California (1975) 15 Cal.3d 162, 167;
Manthey, supra, 16 Cal.App.4th at pp. 786-787.)
“[Labor Code] [s]ection 3856 governs the allocation between
the employee and the employer of a judgment obtained against a
negligent third party.” (Phelps, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 30.)
When, as was the case here, the employee solely litigated the
action, Labor Code section 3856, subdivision (b) gives the
employee a priority right to reimbursement of litigation
expenses before the employer or workers’ compensation insurer
is reimbursed for workers’ compensation benefits. The statute
provides:
“If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the
court shall first order paid from any judgment for
damages recovered the reasonable litigation expenses
incurred in preparation and prosecution of such
action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee
which shall be based solely upon the services
rendered by the employee’s attorney in effecting
recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the
employer. After the payment of such expenses and
attorney’s fee the court shall, on application of the
employer, allow as a first lien against the amount of
such judgment for damages, the amount of the
employer’s expenditure for compensation together
with any amounts to which he may be entitled as
special damages under Section 3852.” (Lab. Code,
§ 3856, subd. (b).)
Labor Code section 3856 is a statutory application of the
“so-called ‘common fund doctrine.’ [Citation.] That is, a party
who expends attorney fees in winning a lawsuit which creates a
fund from which others derive benefits may require those