Filed 11/10/21
[…] thus contemplates entry of a final judgment between the parties
after its cost-shifting provisions have been applied.
7 The Legislature amended section 998 in 1997 to include the
term “award” when determining whether the plaintiff obtained “a
more favorable judgment or award.” (Stats. 1997, ch. 892, § 1.)
The statutory language as amended does not strictly require
entry of judgment, but contemplates a final determination of the
parties’ claims. (See American Airlines, Inc. v. Sheppard, Mullin,
Richter & Hampton (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1017, 1055-1056.)
22
The plain language of Labor Code section 3856
contemplates the existence of a judgment. Labor Code section
3856, subdivision (b) states that when an employee alone
prosecutes an action against a third party tortfeasor, “the court
shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered
the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and
prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney’s
fee . . . . After the payment of such expenses and attorney’s fee
the court shall . . . allow as a first lien against the amount of such
judgment for damages, the amount of the employer’s expenditure
for compensation . . . .” (Lab. Code, § 3856, subd. (b), italics
added.) As noted, under section 577 a judgment is the final