Filed 11/10/21
[…] 12
condition” was undefined and required a factual determination.
(Ibid.) The offer was accordingly invalid. (Ibid.) No such
ambiguities exist in the section 998 offer at issue here. The trial
court did not err by concluding that defendants’ section 998 offer
was sufficiently certain and valid.
III. Code of Civil Procedure section 998 and Labor Code
section 3856
When employers or employees sue third party defendants
for injuries subject to workers’ compensation, Labor Code section
3856 governs the allocation of any judgment.4 “That statute
4 Labor Code section 3856 states: “In the event of suit
against such third party: [¶] (a) If the action is prosecuted by
the employer alone, the court shall first order paid from any
judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation
expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action,
together with a reasonable attorney’s fee which shall be based
solely upon the services rendered by the employer’s attorney in
effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employer and the
employee. After the payment of such expenses and attorney’s
fees, the court shall apply out of the amount of such judgment an
amount sufficient to reimburse the employer for the amount of
his expenditure for compensation together with any amounts to
which he may be entitled as special damages under Section 3852
and shall order any excess paid to the injured employee or other
person entitled thereto. [¶] (b) If the action is prosecuted by the
employee alone, the court shall first order paid from any
judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation
expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action,
together with a reasonable attorney’s fee which shall be based
solely upon the services rendered by the employee’s attorney in
effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the
employer. After the payment of such expenses and attorney’s fee
the court shall, on application of the employer, allow as a first
lien against the amount of such judgment for damages, the
13
provides that whether the third party is sued by the employer
alone (§ 3856, subd. (a)), the employee alone (§ 3856, subd. (b)), or
both the employer and the employee (§ 3856, subd. (c)), any
resulting judgment shall be used first to pay the ‘reasonable
litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of
such action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee.’ (§ 3856,
subd. (b).) Next, the judgment shall be used to reimburse the
employer for the amount of compensation paid to the employee.
amount of the employer's expenditure for compensation together