Filed 11/10/21
[…] benefits are deducted from the judgment.” (Poire, supra, 39
Cal.App.4th at p. 1842.)
Phelps, supra, 16 Cal.4th 23, on which plaintiff relies,
undermines rather than supports his position. The high court in
that case examined the interplay between Labor Code section
3856 and Code of Civil Procedure section 1141.21, former
subdivision (a)(ii),8 a cost-shifting statute similar to section 998.9
8 Section 1141.21 was subsequently amended and
renumbered. The language of the current statute, section
1141.21, subdivision (a)(1)(B) remains unchanged from section
1141.21, former subdivision (a)(ii).
9 Section 1141.21, former subdivision (a)(ii) governed the
recovery of costs when a party elected a trial de novo following a
judicial arbitration. It stated in relevant part: “(a) If the
judgment upon the trial de novo is not more favorable in either
the amount of damages awarded or the type of relief granted for
the party electing the trial de novo than the arbitration award,
the court shall order that party to pay the following
nonrefundable costs and fees . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (ii) To the other
24
The plaintiff in Phelps, who suffered a workplace injury
caused by a third party defendant, rejected an arbitration award
in his favor and obtained a less favorable judgment following a
trial de novo. The trial court ruled that section 1141.21, former