Cantu v. Hermansen CA2/6
[…] "When the defendant's offer includes costs, it is to be compared with the plaintiff's judgment plus preoffer costs including attorney fees." (Heritage Engineering Const., Inc. v. City of Industry (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 1435, 1441.) Appellant contends the trial court erred when it found his judgment was less than respondent's $25,000 offer to compromise because it ignored $4,495 in costs and attorney fees appellant was entitled to recover under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420. Section 2033.420, subdivision (a) provides: "If a party fails to admit the . . . truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the . . . truth of that matter, the party requesting the matter may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees." The award of costs is mandatory. (§ 2033.420, subd. (b).) 9. The trial court has discretion to determine whether a party has proven the matter at issue and is therefore entitled to recover costs of proof. (Stull v.