Dennis Berkovich v. California Franchise Tax Board
[…] (“All categories of nondischargeability referring to ‘taxes’ apply to ‘custom

duties’ as well.” (citing S. Rep. No. 989 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 77-79 (1978)).

       He also argues that the IRS’s forwarding of the assessment to the FTB

constituted an amended “return” that satisfies § 523(a)(1)(B). Again, he

cites no authority for this position. We reject his unsupported argument.

See In re Ciotti, 638 F.3d at 281 (rejecting a similar argument that the IRS’s

notification to the state relieved the taxpayer of the duty to report the

changed assessment). In any event, RTC section 18622(a) requires that the

“taxpayer shall report each change or correction . . . and shall concede the

accuracy of the determination or state wherein it is erroneous.” (Emphasis

added.) Mr. Berkovich failed to report the IRS’s changes to the FTB and to

concede or contest the accuracy of those changes.

       Further, Mr. Berkovich contends that RTC section 18622 requires an

amended return only if he had filed an amended return with the IRS. This