In re: BAP No. EC-19-1334-FLS
[…] Cf. In re
Hatton, 220 F.3d at 1061 (“[N]either document [installment agreement or
substitute return] was signed under the penalty of perjury. The substitute
return was never signed by [debtor], and although the installment
agreement contains [his] signature, his signature was not provided under
the penalty of perjury.”).
Therefore, the Faxes fail the first two prongs of the Beard test for
“informal returns.”
b. “Reports” under RTC section 18622(a) are not “returns.”
It seems likely that Mr. Sienega’s attorney intended that the Faxes
would comply with RTC section 18622(a). That section provides:
(a) If any item required to be shown on a federal tax return,
14
including any gross income, deduction, penalty, credit, or tax
for any year of any taxpayer is changed or corrected by the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the
United States or other competent authority, or where a
renegotiation of a contract or subcontract with the United States
results in a change in gross income or deductions, that taxpayer
shall report each change or correction, or the results of the
renegotiation, within six months after the date of each final
federal determination of the change or correction or
renegotiation, or as required by the Franchise Tax Board, and
shall concede the accuracy of the determination or state
wherein it is erroneous.
Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 18622(a) (emphases added). Further, the taxpayer
must report the changes or corrections in the manner prescribed by the
FTB. See Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 18622(c).6
A “report” submitted under these provisions is not a “return.” In a