In re: BAP No. EC-19-1334-FLS
[…] 11
taxpayer to file an original return.”
We are not obligated to consider arguments raised for the first time
on appeal. See In re Mercury Interactive Corp. Sec. Litig., 618 F.3d 988, 992
(9th Cir. 2010) (As a general rule, “an issue will generally be deemed
waived on appeal if the argument was not raised sufficiently for the trial
court to rule on it.” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). It is
clear, however, that the Faxes were not “returns” under any provision of
state law or § 523(a).
1. Mr. Sienega did not file “formal” state tax returns in
compliance with RTC section 18501.
Mr. Sienega did not file state tax returns that complied with RTC
section 18501. That section provides that “Every individual taxable under
Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) shall make a return to the
Franchise Tax Board, stating specifically the items of the individual’s gross
income from all sources and the deductions and credits allowable, if the
individual” meets certain criteria for the tax year. Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code
§ 18501(a). RTC section 18621 lays out certain requirements of form and
content:
[A]ny return, declaration, statement, or other document
required to be made under any provision of Part 10 . . . shall