In re: BAP No. EC-19-1334-FLS
[…] Although RTC section 19076 obligates taxpayers to provide
truthful information, the statute does not require a signature.
Accordingly, the Faxes did not constitute a return prepared under a state
statute similar to IRC section 6020(a).
Mr. Sienega also argues that, because he cooperated with the FTB, his
actions must have satisfied IRC section 6020(a). He points out that IRC
section 6020(a) concerns a cooperative taxpayer, and IRC section 6020(b)
concerns an uncooperative taxpayer (and is explicitly excluded from the
definition of a “return” in the hanging paragraph). He reasons that RTC
section 19087(a)9 is the state equivalent of IRC section 6020(b), so there
9
RTC section 19087(a) provides:
If any taxpayer fails to file a return, or files a false or fraudulent return
with intent to evade the tax, for any taxable year, the Franchise Tax Board,
(continued...)
21
must be a state law analogue to IRC section 6020(a).
This argument lacks logic. The fact that California has adopted a
statute like IRC section 6020(b) does not imply that California must also
have enacted a statute similar to IRC section 6020(a).
d. Mr.