IN RE RUDOLF P. SIENEGA, No. 20-60047
[…] required by any internal revenue law or
regulation made thereunder at the time
prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or
otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the
Secretary shall make such return from his own
knowledge and from such information as he
can obtain through testimony or otherwise.
26 U.S.C. § 6020.
Before the BAP, Sienega argued that he had complied
with a California state law process “similar” to 26 U.S.C.
§ 6020(a) by faxing the FTB notice of his federal tax
IN RE SIENEGA 7
adjustments pursuant to California Revenue and Taxation
Code (“RTC”) section 18622. That California statutory
provision provides in relevant part:
If any item required to be shown on a federal
tax return, including any gross income,
deduction, penalty, credit, or tax for any year
of any taxpayer is changed or corrected by
the Commissioner of Internal Revenue . . . or
other competent authority, . . . that taxpayer
shall report each change or correction . . .
within six months after the date of each final
federal determination of the change or
correction or renegotiation, or as required by
the Franchise Tax Board, and shall concede
the accuracy of the determination or state
wherein it is erroneous.
Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 18622(a).
Section 18622(a) is not “similar” to 26 U.S.C. § 6020(a).
It does not authorize the FTB to prepare or execute a return.
Therefore, under the plain words of the relevant statutes, the
return exception contained in § 523(a)’s hanging paragraph
does not apply.