2 HAWKINS V. UNITED STATES
[…] Hawkins was an employee of the federal government,
working as a registered nurse at the VA hospital in Seattle.
In addition, Hawkins claimed that her mental breakdown in
October 2011—the event that prompted her to seek medical
care from Drs. Doan and Jensen—was caused by years of
workplace bullying and harassment by her supervisor.
These facts complicate the analysis because they bring
into play another federal statute: the Federal Employees’
Compensation Act (FECA). FECA establishes a workers’
compensation scheme that covers most federal employees,
including in this instance Hawkins. See 5 U.S.C. § 8101(1)
(defining “employee”). With exceptions not relevant here,
FECA provides that the United States “shall pay
compensation as specified by this subchapter for the
disability or death of an employee resulting from personal
injury sustained while in the performance of his duty.”
§ 8102(a). When an employee sustains an injury covered by
FECA, her exclusive remedy is to seek compensation under
the Act; she may not sue the United States for damages under
any other provision of law, including the FTCA. § 8116(c).
As the Supreme Court has explained, FECA embodies “the