Kenneth Brandon Keith Individually v. Debra Cross of the Estate of Judith Magers Keith
[…] Next, the appellants challenge the trial court’s ruling that the financial accounts with a beneficiary election are subject to a fraud on the dower claim. They contend that the Kentucky Supreme Court ruling in Kiphart, supra, that life insurance policies are not subject to a fraud on the dower claim, should be extended to apply to longstanding IRAs and financial accounts which fall outside Kentucky probate law and are considered a non-testamentary/non-probate asset. As provided under KRS 391.315(1)(a), “[s]ums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties to the account as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing written evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created.” Matt and Brandon contend that in order to claim fraud on the dower, the claimant must establish that the asset transferred was originally subject to the dower laws, and but for the deceased’s transfer, the asset would have remained subject to the dower law. -17- This question is resolved by