Kenneth Brandon Keith Individually v. Debra Cross of the Estate of Judith Magers Keith
[…] KRS 392.020. If Kenneth had left the funds in the IRA to his sons in his will, and Judith had renounced the will, she would have been entitled to recover one half the value of the account at the time of Kenneth’s death. It would be inequitable and illogical to hold that because there was fraud on the dower she was entitled to recover less. The cross-appellant argues that the trial court erred in not awarding interest on the dower share. She contends that the dower share is a liquidated sum for which prejudgment interest at the legal rate should have been awarded pursuant to KRS 360.040(1), which provides that “a judgment, including a judgment for prejudgment interest, shall bear six percent (6%) interest compounded annually from the date the judgment is entered. A judgment may be for the principal and accrued interest.” -24- “The longstanding rule in this state is that prejudgment interest is awarded as a matter of right on a liquidated demand, and is a matter within the discretion of the trial court or jury on unliquidated demands.” 3D Enterprises Contracting Corp. v.