Kenneth Brandon Keith Individually v. Debra Cross of the Estate of Judith Magers Keith
[…] Id. Determining whether fraud on the dower had occurred and which assets or portions of assets were subject to the claim were hotly contested issues throughout this litigation. We review the trial court’s decision for an abuse of its discretion, that is, whether the decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles. Hazel Enterprises, LLC v. Ray, 510 -25- S.W.3d 840, 843 (Ky. App. 2017). Considering the nature of the litigation, it was well within the trial court’s discretion not to award prejudgment interest. As to post-judgment interest, KRS 360.040(4) provides: “When a claim for unliquidated damages is reduced to judgment, such judgment may bear less interest than six percent (6%) if the court rendering such judgment, after a hearing on that question, is satisfied that the rate of interest should be less than six percent (6%).” There is no “absolute right” to post-judgment interest under KRS 360.040. Hazel Enterprises, 510 S.W.3d at 844. “[T]he trial court may find that the statutory interest rate is not appropriate given the equities of the particular case and may deny post-judgment interest altogether.” Id.