Kenneth Brandon Keith Individually v. Debra Cross of the Estate of Judith Magers Keith
[…] They presumably have continued to do so following the entry of the final judgment. We see no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s decision not to award post-judgment interest. Cross further argues that Brandon and Matt should not have been awarded an executor’s fee, claiming they were fully aware of their father’s efforts to divert his entire estate to them and to avoid probate. Cross contends they were not entitled to a fee because Judith did all the work to determine she was entitled to her statutory exemption as the surviving spouse. KRS 395.150(1) specifies the following formula for calculating an executor’s fee: “The compensation of an -26- executor, administrator or curator, for services as such, shall not exceed five percent (5%) of the value of the personal estate of the decedent, plus five percent (5%) of the income collected by the executor, administrator or curator for the estate.” The trial court stated that it found the five percent fee excessive, based on the amount of work actually performed by the defendants in the probate of Kenneth’s estate.