RENDERED: NOVEMBER 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] He first focuses on the language
of KRS 532.110(1)(c), which provides as follows:
(1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are
imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime
. . . except that:
(c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate
terms shall not exceed in maximum length the
longest extended term which would be authorized by
KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for
which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event
shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate
terms exceed seventy (70) years[.]
(Emphasis added.)
Duncan further notes that KRS 532.080(6)(b) provides, in pertinent
part:
-3-
If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a
Class C or Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in
the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate
term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not
be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20)
years.
(Emphasis added.)
Both statutes were in effect at the time Duncan entered his plea.
However, the controlling case law at the time allowed a defendant to waive the
maximum aggregate sentence limitation in KRS 532.110(1)(c) that otherwise
would operate to his benefit. See Johnson v.