RENDERED: NOVEMBER 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] The Commonwealth argued, and the trial court agreed, that the
holding in McClanahan could not be applied retroactively. Since Duncan’s
sentence was valid under the case law at the time it was entered, the trial court
concluded that Duncan was bound by the terms of his plea agreement. Duncan
now appeals from the trial court’s order denying his motion for relief under CR
60.02.
Duncan argues that he is entitled to relief under CR 60.02(e) because
the sentence imposed is void as a matter of law. He first focuses on the language
of KRS 532.110(1)(c), which provides as follows:
(1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are
imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime
. . . except that:
(c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate
terms shall not exceed in maximum length the
longest extended term which would be authorized by
KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for
which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event
shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate
terms exceed seventy (70) years[.]
(Emphasis added.)
Duncan further notes that KRS 532.080(6)(b) provides, in pertinent
part:
-3-
If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a
Class C or Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in
the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate