Richard Delong v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Id. The court in McClanahan reviewed the sentencing statutes the circuit court had failed to follow. KRS3 532.050(1) states: “No court shall impose a sentence for conviction of a felony, other than a capital offense, without first ordering a presentence investigation after conviction and giving due consideration 3 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -8- to a written report of the investigation.” RCr4 11.02 requires that, before imposing a sentence, the court shall examine and consider the presentence report. KRS 533.010(2) states, in part: “Before imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge.” Unless there are certain statutory exceptions, none of which were applicable in McClanahan, a circuit court may only impose a prison sentence “after due consideration of the . . . nature and circumstances of the crime, and the history, character, and condition of the defendant[.]” Id.