ATLANTIC FABRICATION & COATINGS, INC. VS. ISM/MESTEK (L-3727-17, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] But we do not have Atlantic's supporting brief, and no oral argument was heard. We gather Atlantic argued Statute of Frauds based on the court's subsequent written opinion denying the motion. A-0500-19 10 Atlantic contends for the first time that the quotation was a contract of adhesion. II. No doubt, contracting parties may agree to bar consequential damage claims. See Kearney & Trecker Corp. v. Master Engraving Co., 107 N.J. 584, 591-92 (1987); N.J.S.A. 12A:2-719(3) (stating "[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable," and adding that "limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not" "prima facie unconscionable"). The principal issue here is, did Mestek successfully incorporate the additional terms and conditions that included that bar?