In re Estate of JOHN CLIFFORD HEATER
[…] satisfying the plain terms of subsection 114(1)—i.e., showing that
the deceased individual was their “natural parent”—or by
utilizing one of the methods or definitions found in the Parentage
Act. And here, Carlon has established that Heater was his
“natural parent” by proving that Heater was his biological father
through genetic testing.
B. The Utah Uniform Parentage Act
¶40 Even assuming that the Parentage Act did control the
establishment of the parent-child relationship in a probate case,
Carlon has also satisfied the provisions of that statute. As
discussed above, subsection 114(1) of the Probate Code provides
that “the parent and child relationship may be established as
provided in [the Parentage Act].” UTAH CODE § 75-2-114(1). And
the Parentage Act states that “[a] man is presumed to be the father
of a child if . . . he and the mother of the child are married to each
other and the child is born during the marriage.” Id. § 78B-15-
204(1)(a).