In re Estate of JOHN CLIFFORD HEATER
[…] Thomas. But she argues that because Thomas was Carlon’s
presumptive father when Thomas died, Carlon was Thomas’s
legal heir and could have inherited from his estate if there had
been one.
¶46 We agree with the court of appeals that the Probate Code
does not create a “one-set-of-parents rule” that is a “universal
principle governing intestate succession.” In re Est. of Heater, 2020
UT App 70, ¶ 19. The “one-set-of-parents rule” to which Kirkland
refers is found in a separate subsection of the Probate Code,
subsection 114(2). See In re Est. of Hannifin, 2013 UT 46, ¶ 26 n.9
(holding that subsection 114(2) “establishes a one-set-of-parents
inheritance rule” in the context of adoptions). And subsection
114(2) creates such a rule only where a child has been adopted,
providing that “[a]n adopted individual is the child of the
adopting parent or parents and not of the natural parents.” UTAH
CODE § 75-2-114(2). So, an adopted child can inherit through
intestate succession only from the child’s adopting parents, not
from both the adopting and biological parents.
¶47 Kirkland acknowledges that subsection 114(2) is