In re Estate of JOHN CLIFFORD HEATER
[…] 114(1) stands on its own and is not overtaken by the subsequent
reference to the Parentage Act. See Kirkland v. Carlon (In re Est. of
Heater), 2020 UT App 70, ¶¶ 11–13, 466 P.3d 728. As we will
explain, the Probate Code allows a person to establish a parent-
child relationship either by meeting the terms of subsection 114(1)
itself or by satisfying one of the definitions or methods in the
Parentage Act.
¶26 The Probate Code does not mandate that parentage be
determined only under the provisions of the Parentage Act.
Kirkland bases her argument on a portion of the text of subsection
114(1): “[t]he parent and child relationship may be established as
provided in [the Parentage Act].” UTAH CODE § 75-2-114(1). But as
the court of appeals explained, this language is permissive
because it uses the word “may.” See id. § 68-3-12(1)(g) (“‘May’
means that an action is authorized or permissive.”); In re Est. of