IN RE ESTATE OF JOHN CLIFFORD HEATER
[…] ¶16 Citing In re Estate of Hannifin, 2013 UT 46, 311 P.3d 1016,
Kirkland contends that the district court erred in not addressing
the one-set-of-parents rule. In Hannifin, the district court
determined that a nonbiological child, whom the decedent had
not legally adopted but had nonetheless raised and treated as his
own son, was an heir of the decedent’s intestate estate under the
doctrine of equitable adoption. Id. ¶¶ 1, 4–7. Our Supreme Court
reversed, holding that the Probate Code preempted the doctrine.
See id. ¶¶ 15–16. In reaching this conclusion, the Court, in part,
relied on subsection (2) of section 2114 of the Probate Code,
which provides that, for purposes of intestate succession, “[a]n
adopted individual is the child of the adopting parent or parents
and not of the natural parents.” Utah Code Ann. § 752-114(2)
(LexisNexis Supp. 2018). See Hannifin, 2013 UT 46, ¶¶ 19–26.The
Court stated that “the statute establishes a one-set-of-parents
inheritance rule” in that it “operates to prohibit adopted children
20180879-CA 9 2020 UT App 70