IN RE ESTATE OF JOHN CLIFFORD HEATER
[…] heirs of Heater’s estate.
¶7 Kirkland appeals.
ISSUES AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶8 Kirkland argues that the district court erred in two
respects: (1) it incorrectly determined that the UUPA was not the
exclusive manner by which one could establish a parent-child
relationship for purposes of intestate succession, and (2) it
ignored the onesetofparents rule. These issues raise questions
of statutory interpretation, which we review for correctness. See
Metropolitan Water Dist. v. SHCH Alaska Trust, 2019 UT 62, ¶ 9,
452 P.3d 1158.
ANALYSIS
I. Exclusivity of the UUPA
¶9 Section 2-114 of the Probate Code provides that “for
purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from a person,
an individual is the child of the individual’s natural parents,
regardless of their marital status.” Utah Code Ann. § 752114(1)
(LexisNexis Supp. 2018) (emphasis added). It further states that
“[t]he parent and child relationship may be established as
provided in [the UUPA].” Id. (emphasis added).
5. Although Kirkland refused to submit to genetic testing, it was
uncontested that Brother is Heater’s biological son.
20180879-CA 5 2020 UT App 70
In re Estate of John Clifford Heater
¶10 Kirkland argues that “the district court . . . erred in