IN RE ESTATE OF JOHN CLIFFORD HEATER
[…] child’s parents is in direct conflict with provisions of the UUPA
that turn directly on marital status, namely those that create a
legal presumption of fatherhood for the husband of the child’s
biological mother. 7 See id. § 78B-15-204(1) (2018). And where the
6. The Probate Code defines “Parent” as “any person entitled to
take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a
will, as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the
child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person
who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.” Utah
Code Ann. § 75-1-201(33) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018). It also defines
“Child” as “any individual entitled to take as a child under this
code by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship
is involved and excludes any person who is only a stepchild, a
foster child, a grandchild, or any more remote descendant.” Id.
§ 75-1-201(5).
7. For this same reason, we also reject Kirkland’s contention that
the district court erred in interpreting the term “natural parent”
in section 2-114 to mean a child’s biological parent but not the
child’s presumptive parent under the UUPA. Although the