Filed 11/12/21 P. v. Castillo CA3
[…] generally correct and pertinent statement of the law, a party who believes the court’s
response should be modified or clarified must make a contemporaneous request to that
effect; failure to object to the trial court’s wording or to request clarification results in
forfeiture of the claim on appeal.” (People v. Dykes (2009) 46 Cal.4th 731, 802.)
Defendant acknowledges his trial counsel did not object to the trial court’s
response to the jury’s question, but argues the issue is nevertheless preserved for review
because Penal Code2 section 1259 permits us to “review any instruction given, . . . even
though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the
defendant were affected thereby.” Defendant also argues Emilio’s trial counsel’s
objection to the trial court’s response adequately “preserved the issue on this record.”
We are not persuaded.
The jury asked the trial court to clarify what the outcome would be if the jury