Filed 11/15/21 Mason v. Kernan CA6
[…] discretion to control the spread of the contagious, communicable disease within the
community, by quarantine.” In support of this argument, plaintiff cites Derrick v. Ontario
Community Hospital (1975) 47 Cal.App.3d 145 (Derrick) and Jones v. Czapkay (1960) 182
Cal.App.2d 192 (Jones).
We are not persuaded by plaintiff’s argument. Section 855.4 is not expressly limited
to certain types of buildings such as hospitals, is not expressly limited to the “maintenance”
of buildings, and is not expressly limited to public health officials or physicians. Instead,
section 855.4 broadly applies to “a public entity” or “a public employee” who makes a
“decision to perform or not to perform any act to promote the public health of the
community by preventing disease or controlling the communication of disease within the
community if the decision . . . was the result of the exercise of discretion vested in the
public entity or the public employee . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).)
In this case, plaintiff alleged that his injury was caused by the “dangerous nature of
the soil” which contained coccidioidomycosis. He further alleged that all three defendants
knew about coccidioidomycosis in the soil, and that they knew or should have known about