Filed 11/15/21 Mason v. Kernan CA6
[…] negligent or wrongful act of the employee and the employee had the authority and the funds
and other means immediately available to take alternative action which would not have
created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The employee had the authority and it was his
responsibility to take adequate measures to protect against the dangerous condition at the
expense of the public entity and the funds and other means for doing so were immediately
available to him, and he had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under
Section 840.4 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against
the dangerous condition.”
4
Section 840.4 states: “(a) A public employee had actual notice of a dangerous
condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 840.2 if he had actual personal
knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its
dangerous character. [¶] (b) A public employee had constructive notice of a dangerous
condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 840.2 only if the plaintiff
establishes (1) that the public employee had the authority and it was his responsibility as a
public employee to inspect the property of the public entity or to see that inspections were
made to determine whether dangerous conditions existed in the public property, (2) that the
funds and other means for making such inspections or for seeing that such inspections were
made were immediately available to the public employee, and (3) that the dangerous
condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the
public employee, in the exercise of his authority and responsibility with due care, should
have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.”
5
Section 830 sets forth the following definitions: “(a) ‘Dangerous condition’ means
a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or
insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in