Filed 11/15/21 Mason v. Kernan CA6
[…] torts except as otherwise provided by statute . . . .” (Caldwell, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 980,
italics omitted; § 820, subd. (a).) In addition to tort liability, public employees by statute
may be “liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of public property” if certain
elements are met. (§ 840.2.) Similar to tort liability, however, a public employee’s liability
for a dangerous condition of public property “is subject to any immunity . . . provided by
statute.” (§ 840.)
C. Immunity for Public Health Decisions
One statutory exception to public employee liability is found in section 855.4.
Relevant here, subdivision (a) of section 855.4 states: “Neither a public entity nor a public
employee is liable for an injury resulting from the decision to perform or not to perform any
act to promote the public health of the community by preventing disease or controlling the
communication of disease within the community if the decision whether the act was or was
not to be performed was the result of the exercise of discretion vested in the public entity or
the public employee, whether or not such discretion be abused.”
In Wright v. City of Los Angeles (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 683 (Wright), the appellate
court considered the application of section 855.4 to a claim for dangerous condition of
public property against a city. (See Wright, supra, at pp. 688, 690.) In Wright, the plaintiffs