Filed 11/15/21 Mason v. Kernan CA6
[…] discretionary immunity for acts or omissions relating to quarantines or other measures for
the prevention or control of disease.’ [Citation.]” (Id. at pp. 689-690.) The appellate court
concluded that the city “should not be held liable for its ‘omissions relating to . . . the
prevention or control of’ the hantavirus.” (Id. at p. 690.)
10
D. Analysis
We understand plaintiff to contend that his first amended complaint and proposed
supplemental complaint stated, or could properly state, a “cause of action on the theory of
negligence and dangerous condition of public property under Gov. Code sections 840.2, [3]
840.4,[4] and 830,[5]” and that the various statutory immunities raised by defendants did not
3 Section 840.2 states: “An employee of a public entity is liable for injury caused by
a dangerous condition of public property if the plaintiff establishes that the property of the
public entity was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was
proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a
reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:
[¶] (a) The dangerous condition was directly attributable wholly or in substantial part to a
negligent or wrongful act of the employee and the employee had the authority and the funds
and other means immediately available to take alternative action which would not have
created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The employee had the authority and it was his
responsibility to take adequate measures to protect against the dangerous condition at the
expense of the public entity and the funds and other means for doing so were immediately
available to him, and he had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under
Section 840.4 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against
the dangerous condition.”
4
Section 840.4 states: “(a) A public employee had actual notice of a dangerous
condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 840.2 if he had actual personal
knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its
dangerous character.