Filed 11/15/21 Mason v. Kernan CA6
[…] undertaken such protective measures; and that defendant Posson, the chief medical officer,
should have examined reports about the soil and warned the warden or should have advised
that warnings be posted around the facility to protect those with weakened immune systems
who might be affected if dust from the construction site was not controlled or reduced.
Similarly, plaintiff on appeal argues that defendants “had the authority or other means to
take appropriate action which would not have created a [d]angerous condition.” Plaintiff’s
allegations and argument implicate section 855.4 in that each defendant “public employee”
was allegedly “vested” with the authority to make a “decision to perform . . . [an] act to
promote the public health of the community by preventing disease or controlling the
communication of disease within the community,” and specifically at the prison. (Id.,
subd. (a).)
Moreover, as we have explained above, the appellate court in Wright applied the
immunity of section 855.4 in the context of “old, abandoned, buildings that were not open to
the public.”