City of L.A. v. Super. Ct.
[…] [Citations.] He [or she] must plead ‘with particularity,’ ‘[e]very fact essential to the existence of statutory liability.’” (Keyes v. Santa Clara Valley Water Dist. (1982) 128 26 Cal.App.3d 882, 885-886; see also Giannuzzi v. State of California (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 462, 467 [same]; Nealy v. County of Orange (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 594, 602 [same].) Thus, to allege a viable cause of action against the City, Wong was required to allege facts showing that the City’s actions did not fall within the statutory immunity in section 855.4. She did not do so. Section 855.4, subdivision (a) immunizes “the decision to perform or not to perform any act to promote the public health of the community by preventing disease or controlling the communication of disease.” Wong’s allegations fall squarely within this section.