Filed 3/18/21
[…] of action lies outside the breadth of any applicable statutory
immunity. [Citations.] He [or she] must plead ‘with
particularity,’ ‘[e]very fact essential to the existence of statutory
liability.’” (Keyes v. Santa Clara Valley Water Dist. (1982) 128
26
Cal.App.3d 882, 885-886; see also Giannuzzi v. State of California
(1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 462, 467 [same]; Nealy v. County of Orange
(2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 594, 602 [same].) Thus, to allege a viable
cause of action against the City, Wong was required to allege
facts showing that the City’s actions did not fall within the
statutory immunity in section 855.4. She did not do so.
Section 855.4, subdivision (a) immunizes “the decision to
perform or not to perform any act to promote the public health of
the community by preventing disease or controlling the
communication of disease.” Wong’s allegations fall squarely
within this section. She alleged that the City had actual or
constructive notice that the property “was the subject of a typhus
epidemic and that proactive conduct was required in order to
ensure safety,” but the City “permitted the conditions to remain