Filed 3/18/21
[…] and the Wrights alleged illness spread by rodents, and lack of
action on the part of the City to maintain the property where the
infection occurred. We agree that much of the Wright court’s
reasoning is applicable here. As in Wright, Wong has alleged
infection from the presence of viruses in infected fleas on rodents
on City property, and that the City allowed the disease to spread
by failing to maintain the property adequately. Moreover, the
spread of hantavirus in Wright and the spread of typhus here fall
23
directly within the language of section 855.4 addressing the
“public health of the community by preventing disease or
controlling the communication of disease within the community.”
And we agree with the Wright court’s statement that section
855.4 applies “‘where a public entity’s substandard maintenance
of public property is the sole cause in fact of an individual[’]s
exposure to and contraction of a deadly disease.’” (Wright, supra,
93 Cal.App.4th at p. 689.)