Filed 3/18/21
[…] The demurrer should have been
19
sustained on this basis. But even if the City had a duty toward
Wong, it was nevertheless immune from liability under section
855.4.
B. The City has immunity under section 855.4
“[T]he immunity of section 855.4 is applicable to causes of
action for alleged dangerous conditions of public property under
section 835.” (Wright, supra, 93 Cal.App.4th at p. 688.) This is
consistent with “[t]he Act’s purpose that specific immunities
should prevail over general rules of actionable duty.” (Caldwell,
supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 985 [emphasis in original].)
Section 855.4 states in full:
“(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable
for an injury resulting from the decision to perform or not to
perform any act to promote the public health of the community by
preventing disease or controlling the communication of disease
within the community if the decision whether the act was or was
not to be performed was the result of the exercise of discretion
vested in the public entity or the public employee, whether or not
such discretion be abused.
“(b) Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable
for an injury caused by an act or omission in carrying out with
due care a decision described in subdivision (a).”
By its plain language, section 855.4, subdivision (a)
immunizes any “decision” relating to the control of the
communication of disease that is “the result of the discretion
vested in the public entity.” Such a “decision” is immune,
“whether or not such discretion [was] abused.”