Filed 9/28/23 Rodriguez v. City of San Jose CA6
[…] without appropriate protective clothing.’ ” Accordingly, the City has immunity under
section 855.4, subdivision (a) as Rodriguez alleges his injury was caused by “the general
decision to allow [him] into an unsafe area without protection to do repair work” as
opposed to “any particular ‘act or omission’ following that decision carried out without
due care.”
The trial court rejected Rodriguez’s contention that the City’s act of issuing a
work order to repair the alarm system at the Zoo avoided the immunity afforded by
section 855.4. In the court’s view, this act was “plainly not itself a ‘decision to perform
or not to perform any act to promote the public health of the community by preventing
disease or controlling the communication of disease within the community.’ ” The court
continued that, “[w]hether the City had discretion to choose anyone other than SAS” for
the work “has nothing to do with the determination that the City’s decision to clean up
and repair the Zoo after a flood . . . or whether the decision to allow [Rodriguez] to do