Filed 9/28/23 Rodriguez v. City of San Jose CA6
[…] County of Monterey
(2009) 46 Cal.4th 887, 897.)” (Quigley v. Garden Valley Fire Protection Dist. (2019) 7
Cal.5th 798, 803.) As relevant here, one of the statutory grounds for public entity
liability under the GCA is for “injuries caused ‘by a dangerous condition of [a public
entity’s] property’ that was created through an employee’s negligence. (Gov. Code,
§ 835; see id., subd. (a).)” (Ibid.) However, even where the GCA affords a statutory
basis for liability, such liability is “ ‘subject to any immunity of the public entity provided
by statute.’ ” (Id. at p. 804, citing § 815, subd. (b).)
Section 855.4 reads as follows: “(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee
is liable for an injury resulting from the decision to perform or not to perform any act to
10
promote the public health of the community by preventing disease or controlling the
communication of disease within the community if the decision whether the act was or
was not to be performed was the result of the exercise of discretion vested in the public
entity or the public employee, whether or not such discretion be abused. [¶] (b) Neither a
public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by an act or omission in
carrying out with due care a decision described in subdivision (a).”
3. Analysis
In support of its motion for summary judgment, City presented declarations and
exhibits from several City employees, including a senior deputy city attorney, a
procurement manager responsible for purchase orders issued by City, and the manager of
the Zoo.