Filed 9/28/23 Rodriguez v. City of San Jose CA6
[…] 3
The City also argued that it was immune from suit under the Emergency Services
Act (§ 8655); the injury resulted from a natural condition of unimproved public property
(continued)
3
was briefed and argued, the trial court issued a 13-page written order granting the City’s
motion for summary judgment, finding that section 855.4 provides a complete defense to
both causes of action.
3. Order granting City’s motion for summary judgment
In its order, the trial court noted that City had met its initial burden of showing that
it was entitled to immunity under section 855.4 by submitting evidence that its “decision
to perform cleanup and repairs at the zoo was clearly a discretionary decision ‘to perform
or not to perform any act to promote the public health of the community by preventing
disease or controlling the communication of disease within the community.’ ” The court
noted that its “analysis” of the motion “is largely governed by the decision in City of Los
Angeles v. Superior Court (Wong) (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 129 [(Wong)].” According to
the trial court, Wong “ruled that by its plain language § 855.4(a) ‘immunizes any decision