Greenwood v. City of L.A.
[…] (a)), [and] that public employees are liable for their torts except as otherwise provided by statute (§ 820, subd. (a)).” (Caldwell v. Montoya (1995) 10 Cal.4th 972, 980 (Caldwell), italics omitted.) Section 835, pursuant to which Greenwood alleged her dangerous condition cause of action, is one such statutory basis for imposing liability on a public entity, but it again recognizes this liability exists “[e]xcept as provided by statute.” (§ 835.) Section 855.4, the primary subject of this appeal, provides one such exception to a public entity’s liability under section 835 (or any other statute). It provides in full: “(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury resulting from the decision to perform or not to perform any act to promote the public health of the community by preventing disease or controlling the communication of disease within the community if the decision whether the act was or was not to be performed was the result of the exercise of discretion vested in the public entity or the public employee, whether or not such discretion be abused. [¶] (b) Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by an act or omission in carrying out with due care a decision described in subdivision (a).” (§ 855.4.) Only two published California cases interpret section 855.4. One case is Wright v. City of Los Angeles (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 683 (Wright), in which the appellate court considered the application of section 855.4 to a claim for dangerous condition of public property against a city.