Greenwood v. City of L.A.
[…] (Ibid.) 3 Greenwood likewise raises arguments based on section 820.2 cases, one of which is virtually identical to the argument rejected by Wong. We summarize section 820.2 below. (See Discussion post, part A.2.) We also provide further detail regarding Wong’s analysis of the differences between section 820.2 and section 855.4 in the context of discussing Greenwood’s section 820.2 arguments. 4 See section 855.4, subdivision (b) (“[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by an act or omission in carrying out with due care a decision described in subdivision (a),” italics added). 10 2. Section 820.2 Section 820.2 is a governmental immunity statute that no party argues is directly applicable to the facts alleged in the SAC. The statute, however, does contain some of the same key language as section 855.4 that neither Wong nor Wright expressly interprets.