mullahs who hold power in Iran.’” Christie v. Islamic Republic
[…] Trading Ltd., 324 F. Supp. 3d 38, 45 (D.D.C. 2018) (“[T]he defendant[’s] default
notwithstanding, the plaintiff is entitled to a default judgement only if the complaint states a
claim for relief.”) (second alteration in original) (quoting Jackson v. Corr. Corp. of Am., 564 F.
Supp. 2d 22, 26–27 (D.D.C. 2008)).
III. Analysis
Before looking at the allegations in the Complaint, the Court examines its jurisdiction and
the sufficiency of notice to potential claimants.
A. Jurisdiction
As a threshold matter, this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1355(a), which provides that district courts “have original jurisdiction . . . of any action or
proceeding for . . . forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress.” It
also has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which provides the district courts with jurisdiction
over proceedings commenced by the United States.
This Court thus has in rem jurisdiction to issue a forfeiture order, and this holds true