United States v. All Petroleum-Product Cargo Aboard the Bella With International Maritime Organization Number 9208124
[…] As a threshold matter, Plaintiff must establish that the IRGC is subject to this provision. The Government posits that because the Secretary of State designated the IRGC as a Foreign Terrorist Organization, it is covered by this provision “automatically” because the Secretary’s designation “necessarily” means that the IRGC is “engaged in planning or perpetrating” a “Federal crime of terrorism.” Pl. Mot. for DJ at 18–19; see also 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i); 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1)(B) (requiring Secretary to find that “organization engages in terrorist activity, or retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism,” to designate it as foreign terrorist organization) (internal citations omitted).