UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] defendant[’s] default notwithstanding, the plaintiff is entitled to a default judgement only if the
complaint states a claim for relief.”) (second alteration in original) (quoting Jackson v. Corr.
Corp. of Am., 564 F. Supp. 2d 22, 26–27 (D.D.C. 2008)).
III. Analysis
Before looking at the allegations in the Complaint, the Court examines its jurisdiction and
the sufficiency of notice to potential claimants.
A. Jurisdiction
As a threshold matter, this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction on three independent
grounds: (1) 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), which provides that district courts “have original
jurisdiction . . . of any action or proceeding for . . . forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred
under any Act of Congress”; (2) 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which provides the district courts with
jurisdiction over proceedings commenced by the United States; and (3) 14 U.S.C. § 522(a) and
28 U.S.C. § 2461(b), which provide jurisdiction for property subject to forfeiture on the high
seas.