State v. Freetage
[…] “A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the person's conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when the person is aware that such circumstances probably exist. When knowledge of the existence of a particular fact is an element of an offense, such knowledge is established if a person subjectively believes that there is a high probability of its existence and fails to make inquiry or acts with a conscious purpose to avoid learning the fact.” R.C. 2901.22(B). {¶16} R.C. 2923.02(A) defines the crime of Attempt to Commit an Offense: “No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct which, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” The Ohio Supreme Court has held that the “conduct” 5 Case No. 2020-P-0083 referred to in R.C. 2923.02(A) is “an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.” State v.