UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] intended to have limited applicability based on the age of the building in question.
The Court thus concludes that the “dwellings” referred to in subsection (d)(3)(D) are the
same “dwellings” referred to in subsection (d)(3)(C), and that the requirements under subsection
(d)(3)(D) therefore apply only to buildings first occupied after April 20, 1999. Because the
Mozart was constructed in the 1930s, that provision does not apply to the Mozart. Accordingly,
the Court will grant Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Count II.
III. Count III — Violation of D.C. Code § 2-1402.62
In Count III, Plaintiff alleges a violation of D.C. Code § 2-1402.62, which provides that
“[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, invite, compel, or
coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under the [DCHRA].” See D.C. Code § 2-1402.62.
Here, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants aided and abetted a violation of D.C. Code § 2-1402.21.
See Am. Compl., ¶ 67 (“Defendants have aided and/or abetted discrimination against Plaintiff on