UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defendants may raise this argument again, if appropriate, after
discovery. Plaintiff’s request for punitive damages on this claim, however, will be dismissed
because she concedes in her Opposition that punitive damages are not available under the
Rehabilitation Act. See Pl. Opp. at 5 n.3.
II. Count II — Violation of DCHRA
A. Statute of Limitations
Defendants reprise their statute of limitations argument regarding Plaintiff’s DCHRA
claim. See Def. Mot. at 9. Unlike the Rehabilitation Act, the DCHRA contains an explicit one-
year statute of limitations. See D.C. Code § 2-1403.16 (“A private cause of action pursuant to
this chapter shall be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction within one year of the unlawful
discriminatory act, or the discovery thereof[.]”). “[B]ecause the same standard governs
[Rehabilitation Act], ADA, and DCHRA claims alike,” the foregoing analysis from Owens-Hart
concerning the statute of limitations applies to Plaintiff’s DCHRA claims as well. See 220 F.