UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] design and construction of covered multifamily dwellings for first
occupancy after April 20, 1999, a failure to design and construct
these dwellings in a manner that
(i) The public and common use portions of the
dwellings are readily accessible to and usable by
persons with disabilities; and
(ii) Doors designed to allow passage into and within all
premises within the dwellings are sufficiently wide
to allow passage by persons with wheelchairs.
7
Plaintiff further attempts to argue that Defendants fail to comply with applicable requirements under D.C.
Code § 2-1402.21(d)(4), which states that “[c]ompliance with the appropriate requirements of the American
National Standard for building and facilities providing accessibility and usability for persons with disabilities
suffices to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (3) of this subsection.” See Pl. Opp. at 8; D.C. Code § 2-
1402.21(d)(4). Plaintiff argues that the ramp in the Mozart does not comply with the American National Standard
requirements, and therefore, is in violation of the DCHRA. See Pl. Opp. at 8–11. Plaintiff relies on Google Earth