Gatling v. Jubilee Housing, Inc.
[…] The proposed amendment therefore is not futile, and the Court will grant Gatling’s motion to add a claim under D.C. Code §§ 2-1402.21(d)(2)(A) and (d)(3)(B). 3 c. D.C. Code § 2-1402.62 Gatling seeks to resurrect her claim under D.C. Code § 2-1402.62 for aiding and abetting discrimination, alleging that Defendants “aided and/or abetted discrimination against Plaintiff on the basis of her disability and/or in housing in violation of D.C. Code §§ 2-1402.21(a)(4), (d)(2)(A), and/or (d)(3)(B).” See Sec. Am. Compl., ¶¶ 85–87. Section 2-1402.62 of the DCHRA states that “[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, invite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under the provisions of this chapter or to Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 295 (1985)). 3 Gatling also relies on standards published by the American National Standards Institute (“ANSI”) to her allegation that Defendants violated D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(d)(3)(B).