Gatling v. Jubilee Housing, Inc.
[…] She does not allege that Defendants’ conduct was motivated by 6 discriminatory animus based on her disability. She thus fails to state a claim of discrimination “based on” her disability within the meaning of Section 2-1402.21(a)(4). The Court therefore denies her request to amend the complaint to add this futile claim. b. D.C. Code §§ 2-1402.21(d)(2)(A) & (d)(3)(B) Gatling also proposes new claims asserting violations of other provisions of the DCHRA — D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(d)(2)(A) and D.C. § Code 2-1402.21(d)(3)(B). Subsection (d) of D.C. Code § 2-1402.21 deals specifically with disability and states: (d) Disability – ... (2) It shall be unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with the dwelling because of a disability of: (A) That buyer or renter; or (B) Any person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented or made available; or any person associated with that buyer or renter. (3) For the purpose of this subsection, “unlawful discrimination” includes: ... (B) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when these accommodations may be necessary to afford any person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.