Gatling v. Jubilee Housing, Inc.
[…] See Sec. Am. Compl., ¶¶ 85–87. Section 2-1402.62 of the DCHRA states that “[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, invite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under the provisions of this chapter or to Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 295 (1985)). 3 Gatling also relies on standards published by the American National Standards Institute (“ANSI”) to her allegation that Defendants violated D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(d)(3)(B). D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(d)(4) states that “[c]ompliance with the appropriate requirements of the American National Standard for buildings and facilities providing accessibility and usability for persons with disabilities suffices to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (3) of this subsection.” D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(d)(4). Gatling submits pictures and measurements of the current wheelchair ramp showing that the slope and design are not in compliance with ANSI standards. See Sec. Am.