Gatling v. Jubilee Housing, Inc.
[…] Robinson v. Detroit News, Inc., 211 F. Supp. 2d 101, 114 (D.D.C. 2002). Thus, for practical purposes, review for futility is identical to that for a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. See In re Interbank Funding Corp. Sec. Litig. v. Radin Glass & Co, LLP, 629 F.3d 213, 215–16 (D.C. Cir. 5 2010); see also Foman, 371 U.S. at 182 (“If the underlying facts or circumstances relied upon by a plaintiff may be a proper subject for relief, he ought to be afforded an opportunity to test his claim on the merits.”). a. D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(a)(4) Gatling’s first proposed new claim alleges a violation of D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(a)(4). See Sec. Am. Compl., ¶¶ 68–69. This provision of the DCHRA states that “[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice” to “refuse or restrict facilities, services, repairs or improvements for a tenant or lessee” for “a discriminatory reason based on [an] actual or perceived . . . disability.” D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(a)(4).