PRECEDENTIAL
[…] of sovereign immunity.15 Mitchell, 445 U.S. at 538.
That conclusion comports with the opinion of the only
other court of appeals to have considered a claim under
§ 1904(h). See Angelex, Ltd. v. United States (Angelex II), 907
F.3d 612, 623 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (affirming a grant of summary
judgment for the government where a ship owner sought
compensation under § 1904(h) for expenses after an allegedly
unreasonable delay of its ship). In Angelex II, the D.C. Circuit
15
Nederland also argues that Congress waived
sovereign immunity for claims brought under the APPS
through § 1910. That provision, entitled “Legal Actions[,]”
provides that “any person having an interest which is, or can
be, adversely affected, may bring an action” upon certain stated
grounds “in the United States district court for any judicial
district wherein the ship or its owner or operator may be
found.” 33 U.S.C. § 1910(a), (c)(3). Because we read
§ 1904(h) to expressly waive sovereign immunity, we need not
resort to other sections of the APPS to reach our conclusion.
As a reminder, the government does not dispute
jurisdiction in the District Court if the APPS waives sovereign
immunity.