PRECEDENTIAL
[…] by withholding a departure clearance, under 33 U.S.C.
§ 1908(e) of the APPS.3
The Coast Guard’s Captain of the Port issued a letter to
the Vessel’s representative on February 22, 2019, explaining
the Coast Guard’s authority to withhold the departure
clearance and that clearance could be granted if the Vessel
entered into a surety agreement that included providing a
financial bond. To negotiate that agreement, Nederland sought
3
The Coast Guard may “refuse or revoke” a vessel’s
departure clearance “if reasonable cause exists to believe” that
the vessel may be subject to a fine under the APPS. 33 U.S.C.
§ 1908(e). The departure clearance may nonetheless be
granted “upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory
to the Secretary” of Homeland Security. Id. Entitled “Ship
clearance or permits; refusal or revocation; bond or other
surety[,]” 33 U.S.C. § 1908(e) provides:
If any ship subject to the MARPOL Protocol,
Annex IV to the Antarctic Protocol, or this
chapter, its owner, operator, or person in charge
is liable for a fine or civil penalty under this
section, or if reasonable cause exists to believe
that the ship, its owner, operator, or person in
charge may be subject to a fine or civil penalty
under this section, the Secretary of the Treasury,
upon the request of the Secretary [of Homeland
Security], shall refuse or revoke the clearance
required by section 60105 of Title 46 [to proceed
from a port]. Clearance may be granted upon the
filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the
Secretary.
5
out Commander Robert Pirone of the Coast Guard. On
March 7, Commander Pirone repeated that departure clearance
could be obtained upon the issuance of a bond as part of a
security agreement. He also told Nederland that the alleged
discharge of bilge water had been referred to the Department