PRECEDENTIAL
[…] provides that “any person having an interest which is, or can
be, adversely affected, may bring an action” upon certain stated
grounds “in the United States district court for any judicial
district wherein the ship or its owner or operator may be
found.” 33 U.S.C. § 1910(a), (c)(3). Because we read
§ 1904(h) to expressly waive sovereign immunity, we need not
resort to other sections of the APPS to reach our conclusion.
As a reminder, the government does not dispute
jurisdiction in the District Court if the APPS waives sovereign
immunity. As contemplated by 33 U.S.C. § 1908(d), “[a] ship
operated in violation of the MARPOL Protocol … may be
proceeded against in the United States district court of any
district in which the ship may be found.”
25
addressed a § 1904(h) claim on its merits without questioning
or discussing subject matter jurisdiction. Id. at 618. The
district court in that case had noted at the motion to dismiss
stage that the government did not contest jurisdiction. Angelex,
Ltd. v.