PRECEDENTIAL
[…] emphasized the economic losses that the Vessel would
experience if the delay continued, including the costs
associated with making alternative arrangements for its
perishable cargoes and missing its next commercial
commitment. Nederland continued to ask for updates from the
government, with little to no response, until March 28, 2019,
when the Vessel was finally permitted to leave port.
Approximately three months later, Nederland filed for
declaratory relief in the District Court under 33 U.S.C.
§ 1904(h), seeking a declaratory judgment that the Agreement
5
Section 1904(h) provides: “Compensation for loss or
damage [-] A ship unreasonably detained or delayed by
the Secretary acting under the authority of this chapter is
entitled to compensation for any loss or damage suffered
thereby.” 33 U.S.C. § 1904(h).
7
was null and void ab initio and asking for damages for breach
of contract and compensation for unreasonable delay in
allowing the Vessel’s departure. The government moved to
dismiss for failure to state a claim and for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction.