PRECEDENTIAL
[…] defined by the Tucker Act, as codified at 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346,
1491, because it is only under the terms of the Tucker Act that
the United States waives its sovereign immunity to non-tort
claims seeking monetary relief.” 822 F.2d 349, 353 (3d Cir.
1987). But, as later explained by the Supreme Court, that is
merely an “assumption[,]” and Congress has the ability to
waive sovereign immunity for other claims. Bowen, 487 U.S.
at 910 n.48.
23
With all of that in mind, we conclude that there is a
waiver of sovereign immunity for monetary damages in the
plain text of the APPS. Section 1904(h), under which
Nederland brings its statutory cause of action, provides:
“Compensation for loss or damage [–] A ship unreasonably
detained or delayed by the Secretary acting under the authority
of this chapter is entitled to compensation for any loss or
damage suffered thereby.” 33 U.S.C. § 1904(h). The Fourth
Circuit has dubbed that provision an “after-the-fact damages
remedy against the United States for unreasonable detention or
delay.” Angelex I, 723 F.3d at 509.
By “entitl[ing] [a ship] to compensation for any loss or