Shell v. Van Dyke CA3
[…] Shell contends the trial court erred in selecting that interest rate in calculating the award of prejudgment interest. According to Shell, he was entitled to prejudgment interest at a rate of seven percent per annum. He adds that the court erred in reducing the amount of damages awarded on his conversion claim by limiting the prejudgment interest to 13 days. We agree only with the first contention. “ ‘ “Conversion is the wrongful exercise of dominion over the property of another.” ’ ” (Welco Electronics, Inc. v. Mora (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 202, 208.) Civil Code section 3336 states, in pertinent part: “The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: [¶] [T]he value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time.” Thus, a successful plaintiff in an action for conversion is entitled to recover prejudgment interest from the time of the conversion. (Irving Nelkin & Co. v.