Shell v. Van Dyke CA3
[…] Shell does not offer cogent legal argument supported by citation to authority demonstrating error or injury from this purported error. (City of Santa Maria, supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at pp. 286-287.) IV Prejudgment Interest A. Breach of Contract Claims Shell contends the trial court erred in failing to award prejudgment interest on his breach of contract claims. Citing Civil Code section 3289, subdivision (b), Shell argues that he was entitled to prejudgment interest, at the rate of 10 percent per annum, beginning on the date of breach, September 30, 2015 (i.e., the date the promissory notes matured). We disagree. 21 “If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” (Civ. Code, § 3289, subd. (b).) The law permits the recovery of interest at the legal rate from the date of maturity of a usurious loan. (Epstein v.