People v. Ortiz-Sanchez CA3
[…] Alotis (1964) 60 Cal.2d 698, 707 [“involuntary and nonvolitional act” of shooting while physically struggling with victim may not equate to “use” for purposes of section 1203, subdivision (e)(2)]; People v. Cazares (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 833, 840-842 [defendant firing gun into air to scare individuals attacking his companions had “used” gun within the meaning of Chambers].) That mere negligence in the handling of a gun should not implicate section 1203, subdivision (e)(2) is consistent with the definition of “use” found in that section’s sister statute. Section 1203.06, which prohibits probation for certain enumerated crimes if a 11 perpetrator used a firearm (§ 1203.06, subd. (a)(1)), defines “ ‘used a firearm’ ” as “to display a firearm in a menacing manner, to intentionally fire it, to intentionally strike or hit a human being with it, or to use it in any manner that qualifies under Section 12022.5.” (§ 1203.06, subd. (b)(2).) Thus, mere manipulation of the gun does not necessarily equate to use for purposes of section 1203, subdivision (e)(2). Here, neither the jury nor the court explicitly found that defendant personally used a deadly weapon, nor was such a finding implicit.