In re E.F. CA1/1
[…] Section 361.2 Section 361.2, which “applies only when the minor is first removed from the custodial parent, generally at the time of the disposition hearing,” “requires that a depend[e]nt minor who has been removed from his or her custodial parent be placed with the minor’s noncustodial parent, if that parent requests custody, unless such placement would be detrimental to the minor.”4 (In re Liam L. (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 1068, 1073 (Liam L.), italics added.) 4 Section 361.2, subdivision (a) provides: “If a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. . . .” “While [section] 361.2 clearly states that it applies ‘when a court orders removal of a child pursuant to [section] 361,’ a few cases have applied this standard at post-dispositional hearings.” (Seiser & Kumli, Cal.