Mansour v. Farmers Insurance Exchange CA2/7
[…] The language specifying that the $112,500 payment fully satisfied Marina’s claims “[a]s to the real property” is consistent with Nau’s and Neal’s accounts, as well as the language in the release stating that Marina’s settlement offer for $112,500 was “in exchange for releases of [Marina’s] encumbrances against the [property].” 8 8 Zaki also argues that if Marina had intended to release only its claims against the property, it could simply have recorded a release of its judgment lien under section 697.370 rather than an acknowledgment. Section 697.370, subdivision (a)(1), provides that a judgment creditor may “release from the judgment lien all or part of the real property subject to a lien.” A release “is sufficient if it is executed by the judgment creditor in the same manner as an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment . . . .” (§ 697.370, subd. (b).)