IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] we have adopted a three-prong standard of review:
In reviewing challenges to the findings and conclusions
of the circuit court in a habeas corpus action, we apply a three-
prong standard of review. We review the final order and the
ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion standard; the
underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard;
and questions of law are subject to a de novo review.
Syllabus Point 1, Mathena v. Haines, 219 W. Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006). We now
turn to the issues raised by the petition.
4
Under the provisions of West Virginia Code § 53-4A-9(a) (1967), “[a] final
judgment entered under the provisions of this article by a circuit court . . . may be appealed
by the petitioner or the State to the Supreme Court of Appeals.” Donnie Ames,
Superintendent of the Mt. Olive Correctional Complex and the State of West Virginia filed
a direct appeal of the underlying order in case number 21-0402 before this Court. The
State sought and received a stay of that appeal pending the outcome of this writ petition.
9
III. ANALYSIS