We review the final order and the ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion standard; the underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard; and questions of law are subject to a de novo review. Syllabus Point 1, Mathena v. Haines, 219 W. Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006). We now turn to the issues raised by the petition. 4 Under the provisions of West Virginia Code § 53-4A-9(a) (1967), “[a] final judgment entered under the provisions of this article by a circuit court . . . may be appealed by the petitioner or the State to the Supreme Court of Appeals.” Donnie Ames, Superintendent of the Mt. Olive Correctional Complex and the State of West Virginia filed a direct appeal of the underlying order in case number 21-0402 before this Court.